Everything through the Semi-Finals is real. Only the third-place match and the Final remain — predicted across 20,000 simulations.
What the model thought here
New real results since the previous snapshot: Semi-finals. The model called 2 of 2 ties correctly (the favoured team advanced). Biggest surprise: France 0–2 Spain — Model gave Spain 54.4% to advance.
Title odds roseSpain27.1% → 47.0%Argentina33.3% → 53.0%
Title odds fellFrance21.0% → 0.0%England18.7% → 0.0%
Favourite now: Argentina (53.0%). Spain, who went on to win, sits at 47.0% (#2).
Only two matches remain. In hindsight: Spain 1–0 Argentina (after extra time) — the model had given Spain 47% to win it.
Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.
Match explorer
Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.
Group stage
Knockouts
07-18 · Miami GardensPredicted
France
Elo 2124
vs
England
Elo 2074
90-minute result
36%
30%
34%
France 36%Draw 30%England 34%
To advance
51%
49%
France 51%England 49%
What actually happened4–6✗ Favourite out
The model gave England 49% to advance. Exact score outside the model’s printed grid (more than 5 goals by a side).
Projected final standings
Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.
Top 2 — advance directlyBest 8 third-placed — wildcard
Group A
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Mexico
9.0
+6.0
100%
2
South Africa
4.0
-1.0
100%
3
South Korea
3.0
-1.0
0%
4
Czech Republic
1.0
-4.0
0%
Group B
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Switzerland
7.0
+4.0
100%
2
Canada
4.0
+5.0
100%
3
Bosnia and Herzegovina
4.0
-1.0
100%
4
Qatar
1.0
-8.0
0%
Group C
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Brazil
7.0
+6.0
100%
2
Morocco
7.0
+3.0
100%
3
Scotland
3.0
-3.0
0%
4
Haiti
0.0
-6.0
0%
Group D
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
United States
6.0
+4.0
100%
2
Australia
4.0
0.0
100%
3
Paraguay
4.0
-2.0
100%
4
Turkey
3.0
-2.0
0%
Group E
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Germany
6.0
+6.0
100%
2
Ivory Coast
6.0
+2.0
100%
3
Ecuador
4.0
0.0
100%
4
Curaçao
1.0
-8.0
0%
Group F
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Netherlands
7.0
+6.0
100%
2
Japan
5.0
+4.0
100%
3
Sweden
4.0
0.0
100%
4
Tunisia
0.0
-10.0
0%
Group G
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Belgium
5.0
+4.0
100%
2
Egypt
5.0
+2.0
100%
3
Iran
3.0
0.0
0%
4
New Zealand
1.0
-6.0
0%
Group H
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Spain
7.0
+5.0
100%
2
Cape Verde
3.0
0.0
100%
3
Uruguay
2.0
-1.0
0%
4
Saudi Arabia
2.0
-4.0
0%
Group I
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
France
9.0
+8.0
100%
2
Norway
6.0
+1.0
100%
3
Senegal
3.0
+2.0
100%
4
Iraq
0.0
-11.0
0%
Group J
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Argentina
9.0
+7.0
100%
2
Austria
4.0
0.0
100%
3
Algeria
4.0
-2.0
100%
4
Jordan
0.0
-5.0
0%
Group K
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Colombia
7.0
+3.0
100%
2
Portugal
5.0
+5.0
100%
3
DR Congo
4.0
+1.0
100%
4
Uzbekistan
0.0
-9.0
0%
Group L
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
England
7.0
+4.0
100%
2
Croatia
6.0
0.0
100%
3
Ghana
4.0
0.0
100%
4
Panama
0.0
-4.0
0%
Champion odds
Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.
#
Team
RO32
RO16
QF
SF
Final
🏆
Δ 🏆 vs prev.
1
Argentina
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
53.0%
+19.7
2
Spain★
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
47.0%
+19.9
3
Mexico
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
4
South Korea
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
5
South Africa
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
6
Czech Republic
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
7
Canada
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
8
Switzerland
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
9
Qatar
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
10
Bosnia and Herzegovina
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
11
Brazil
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
12
Morocco
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
13
Scotland
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
14
Haiti
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
15
United States
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
16
Australia
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
17
Paraguay
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
18
Turkey
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
19
Germany
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
20
Ecuador
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
21
Ivory Coast
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
22
Curaçao
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
23
Netherlands
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
24
Japan
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
25
Tunisia
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
26
Sweden
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
27
Belgium
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
28
Iran
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
29
Egypt
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
30
New Zealand
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
31
Uruguay
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
32
Saudi Arabia
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
33
Cape Verde
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
34
France
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
-21.0
35
Senegal
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
36
Norway
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
37
Iraq
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
38
Austria
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
39
Algeria
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
40
Jordan
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
41
Portugal
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
42
Colombia
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
43
DR Congo
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
44
Uzbekistan
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
45
England
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
-18.7
46
Croatia
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
47
Panama
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
48
Ghana
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
The bracket
Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.
RO32
06-28 · InglewoodPlayed
South Africa0
Canada1
Advance
31%
69%
South Africa 31%Canada 69%
06-29 · FoxboroughPlayed
Germany1
Paraguay1
Penalties 3–4
Advance
61%
39%
Germany 61%Paraguay 39%
06-29 · GuadalupePlayed
Netherlands1
Morocco1
Penalties 2–3
Advance
54%
46%
Netherlands 54%Morocco 46%
06-29 · HoustonPlayed
Brazil2
Japan1
Advance
53%
47%
Brazil 53%Japan 47%
06-30 · East RutherfordPlayed
France3
Sweden0
Advance
81%
19%
France 81%Sweden 19%
06-30 · ArlingtonPlayed
Ivory Coast1
Norway2
Advance
34%
66%
Ivory Coast 34%Norway 66%
06-30 · Mexico CityPlayed
Mexico2
Ecuador0
Advance
55%
45%
Mexico 55%Ecuador 45%
07-01 · Santa ClaraPlayed
United States2
Bosnia and Herzegovina0
Advance
71%
29%
United States 71%Bosnia and Herzegovina 29%
07-01 · SeattlePlayed
Belgium3
Senegal2
Advance
57%
43%
Belgium 57%Senegal 43%
07-01 · AtlantaPlayed
England2
DR Congo1
Advance
75%
25%
England 75%DR Congo 25%
07-02 · TorontoPlayed
Portugal2
Croatia1
Advance
61%
39%
Portugal 61%Croatia 39%
07-02 · InglewoodPlayed
Spain3
Austria0
Advance
72%
29%
Spain 72%Austria 29%
07-02 · VancouverPlayed
Switzerland2
Algeria0
Advance
58%
42%
Switzerland 58%Algeria 42%
07-03 · Miami GardensPlayed
Argentina3
Cape Verde2
Advance
92%
Argentina 92%Cape Verde 8%
07-03 · ArlingtonPlayed
Australia1
Egypt1
Penalties 2–4
Advance
56%
44%
Australia 56%Egypt 44%
07-03 · Kansas CityPlayed
Colombia1
Ghana0
Advance
85%
15%
Colombia 85%Ghana 15%
RO16
07-04 · PhiladelphiaPlayed
Paraguay0
France1
Advance
30%
70%
Paraguay 30%France 70%
07-04 · HoustonPlayed
Canada0
Morocco3
Advance
36%
64%
Canada 36%Morocco 64%
07-05 · East RutherfordPlayed
Brazil1
Norway2
Advance
55%
45%
Brazil 55%Norway 45%
07-05 · Mexico CityPlayed
Mexico2
England3
Advance
47%
53%
Mexico 47%England 53%
07-06 · ArlingtonPlayed
Portugal0
Spain1
Advance
39%
61%
Portugal 39%Spain 61%
07-06 · SeattlePlayed
United States1
Belgium4
Advance
40%
60%
United States 40%Belgium 60%
07-07 · AtlantaPlayed
Argentina3
Egypt2
Advance
81%
19%
Argentina 81%Egypt 19%
07-07 · VancouverPlayed
Switzerland0
Colombia0
Penalties 4–3
Advance
47%
53%
Switzerland 47%Colombia 53%
QF
07-09 · BostonPlayed
France2
Morocco0
Advance
60%
40%
France 60%Morocco 40%
07-10 · InglewoodPlayed
Spain2
Belgium1
Advance
66%
34%
Spain 66%Belgium 34%
07-11 · Miami GardensPlayed
Norway1
England2
Advance
43%
57%
Norway 43%England 57%
07-11 · Kansas CityPlayed
Argentina3
Switzerland1
Advance
68%
32%
Argentina 68%Switzerland 32%
SF
07-14 · ArlingtonPlayed
France0
Spain2
Advance
46%
54%
France 46%Spain 54%
07-15 · AtlantaPlayed
England1
Argentina2
Advance
41%
59%
England 41%Argentina 59%
3rd Place
07-18 · Miami GardensProjected
France
England
Advance
51%
49%
France 51%England 49%
What actually happened: 4–6 · ✗ Favourite out
Final
07-19 · East RutherfordProjected
Spain
Argentina
Advance
47%
53%
Spain 47%Argentina 53%
What actually happened: 1–0 (after extra time) · ✗ Favourite out
Ensemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.