Snapshot 4 · After groups
Knockout Stage Forecast
The group stage is complete — all 72 results are real. The entire knockout bracket, from the Round of 32 to the champion, is predicted across 20,000 simulations.
What the model thought here
New real results since the previous snapshot: Matchday 3. The model called 14 of 24 results correctly. Biggest surprise: South Africa 1–0 South Korea (17.3%).
France8.8% → 10.7%
Ecuador0.6% → 2.0%
Argentina21.5% → 22.6%
Norway4.8% → 3.0%
Germany4.2% → 2.9%
Portugal5.2% → 4.2%Favourite now: Argentina (22.6%). Spain, who went on to win, sits at 12.2% (#2).
Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.
Match explorer
Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.


The model gave Canada 69% to advance. Exact score: 16.1% (#1 most likely).


The model gave Paraguay 39% to advance.


The model gave Morocco 46% to advance.


The model gave Brazil 53% to advance. Exact score: 7.9% (#5 most likely).


The model gave France 81% to advance. Exact score: 9.3% (#3 most likely).


The model gave Norway 66% to advance. Exact score: 8.8% (#5 most likely).


The model gave Mexico 55% to advance. Exact score: 7.5% (#5 most likely).


The model gave United States 71% to advance. Exact score: 11.1% (#2 most likely).


The model gave Belgium 57% to advance.


The model gave England 75% to advance. Exact score: 7.4% (#5 most likely).


The model gave Portugal 61% to advance. Exact score: 9.0% (#5 most likely).


The model gave Spain 72% to advance. Exact score: 7.2%.


The model gave Switzerland 58% to advance. Exact score: 8.7% (#5 most likely).


The model gave Argentina 92% to advance.


The model gave Egypt 44% to advance.


The model gave Colombia 85% to advance. Exact score: 11.5% (#2 most likely).
Projected final standings
Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.
Group A
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mexico | 9.0 | 100% |
| 2 | South Africa | 4.0 | 100% |
| 3 | South Korea | 3.0 | 0% |
| 4 | Czech Republic | 1.0 | 0% |
Group B
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Switzerland | 7.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Canada | 4.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4.0 | 100% |
| 4 | Qatar | 1.0 | 0% |
Group C
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brazil | 7.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Morocco | 7.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Scotland | 3.0 | 0% |
| 4 | Haiti | 0.0 | 0% |
Group D
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 6.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Australia | 4.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Paraguay | 4.0 | 100% |
| 4 | Turkey | 3.0 | 0% |
Group E
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Germany | 6.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Ivory Coast | 6.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Ecuador | 4.0 | 100% |
| 4 | Curaçao | 1.0 | 0% |
Group F
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Netherlands | 7.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Japan | 5.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Sweden | 4.0 | 100% |
| 4 | Tunisia | 0.0 | 0% |
Group G
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belgium | 5.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Egypt | 5.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Iran | 3.0 | 0% |
| 4 | New Zealand | 1.0 | 0% |
Group H
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spain | 7.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Cape Verde | 3.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Uruguay | 2.0 | 0% |
| 4 | Saudi Arabia | 2.0 | 0% |
Group I
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | France | 9.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Norway | 6.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Senegal | 3.0 | 100% |
| 4 | Iraq | 0.0 | 0% |
Group J
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Argentina | 9.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Austria | 4.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Algeria | 4.0 | 100% |
| 4 | Jordan | 0.0 | 0% |
Group K
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colombia | 7.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Portugal | 5.0 | 100% |
| 3 | DR Congo | 4.0 | 100% |
| 4 | Uzbekistan | 0.0 | 0% |
Group L
Final| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | England | 7.0 | 100% |
| 2 | Croatia | 6.0 | 100% |
| 3 | Ghana | 4.0 | 100% |
| 4 | Panama | 0.0 | 0% |
Champion odds
Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.
| # | Team | QF | SF | 🏆 | Δ 🏆 vs prev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Argentina | 74.1% | 51.4% | 22.6% | +1.1 |
| 2 | Spain★ | 46.3% | 33.8% | 12.2% | +0.2 |
| 3 | France | 52.6% | 34.4% | 10.7% | +1.9 |
| 4 | England | 41.6% | 24.3% | 6.6% | 0.0 |
| 5 | Colombia | 49.7% | 21.7% | 5.2% | +0.2 |
| 6 | Netherlands | 40.4% | 20.1% | 4.8% | +0.9 |
| 7 | Portugal | 27.6% | 17.3% | 4.2% | -1.0 |
| 8 | Brazil | 32.1% | 17.4% | 4.1% | 0.0 |
| 9 | Norway | 31.1% | 15.2% | 3.0% | -1.8 |
| 10 | Germany | 27.6% | 15.0% | 2.9% | -1.3 |
| 11 | Morocco | 30.7% | 13.9% | 2.8% | +0.5 |
| 12 | Belgium | 36.9% | 14.9% | 2.8% | +0.7 |
| 13 | Japan | 25.8% | 13.1% | 2.7% | -0.7 |
| 14 | Mexico | 29.4% | 13.4% | 2.4% | -0.3 |
| 15 | Switzerland | 29.5% | 11.7% | 2.3% | -0.1 |
| 16 | Ecuador | 21.7% | 10.9% | 2.0% | +1.4 |
| 17 | United States | 31.4% | 10.4% | 1.3% | -0.6 |
| 18 | Senegal | 24.3% | 8.6% | 1.2% | +0.8 |
| 19 | Croatia | 14.0% | 7.4% | 1.1% | -0.2 |
| 20 | Austria | 12.1% | 6.3% | 0.9% | -0.1 |
| 21 | Algeria | 17.5% | 5.9% | 0.9% | +0.1 |
| 22 | Paraguay | 13.5% | 6.2% | 0.8% | +0.2 |
| 23 | Australia | 13.7% | 5.2% | 0.7% | +0.2 |
| 24 | Canada | 23.4% | 7.4% | 0.6% | -0.3 |
| 25 | Ivory Coast | 10.9% | 3.8% | 0.3% | 0.0 |
| 26 | Egypt | 10.0% | 3.3% | 0.3% | -0.1 |
| 27 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 7.4% | 1.4% | 0.1% | +0.1 |
| 28 | Sweden | 6.4% | 2.2% | 0.1% | -0.1 |
| 29 | DR Congo | 7.4% | 2.1% | 0.1% | +0.1 |
| 30 | South Korea | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.4 |
| 31 | South Africa | 5.5% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 32 | Czech Republic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 33 | Qatar | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 34 | Scotland | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.3 |
| 35 | Haiti | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 36 | Turkey | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.1 |
| 37 | Curaçao | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 38 | Tunisia | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 39 | Iran | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.4 |
| 40 | New Zealand | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 41 | Uruguay | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.5 |
| 42 | Saudi Arabia | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 43 | Cape Verde | 2.2% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 44 | Iraq | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 45 | Jordan | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 46 | Uzbekistan | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 47 | Panama | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 48 | Ghana | 3.3% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
The bracket
Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.
RO32
South Africa
Canada
Germany
Paraguay
Netherlands
Morocco
Brazil
Japan
France
Sweden
Ivory Coast
Norway
Mexico
Ecuador
United States
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Belgium
Senegal
England
DR Congo
Portugal
Croatia
Spain
Austria
Switzerland
Algeria
Argentina
Cape Verde
Australia
Egypt
Colombia
GhanaRO16
Germany
France
Canada
Netherlands
Brazil
Norway
Mexico
England
Portugal
Spain
United States
Belgium
Argentina
Australia
Switzerland
ColombiaQF
France
Netherlands
Spain
Belgium
Brazil
England
Argentina
ColombiaSF
France
Spain
England
Argentina3rd Place
France
EnglandFinal
Spain
ArgentinaEnsemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.















