Skip to content
HM
←Project overview

Snapshot 4 · After groups

Knockout Stage Forecast

The group stage is complete — all 72 results are real. The entire knockout bracket, from the Round of 32 to the champion, is predicted across 20,000 simulations.

What the model thought here

New real results since the previous snapshot: Matchday 3. The model called 14 of 24 results correctly. Biggest surprise: South Africa 1–0 South Korea (17.3%).

Title odds roseFranceFrance8.8% → 10.7%EcuadorEcuador0.6% → 2.0%ArgentinaArgentina21.5% → 22.6%
Title odds fellNorwayNorway4.8% → 3.0%GermanyGermany4.2% → 2.9%PortugalPortugal5.2% → 4.2%

Favourite now: Argentina (22.6%). Spain, who went on to win, sits at 12.2% (#2).

Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.

Match explorer

Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.

Group stage
Knockouts
06-28 · InglewoodPredicted
South Africa
South Africa
Elo 1575
vs
Canada
Elo 1748
Canada
90-minute result
17%
28%
55%
South Africa 17%Draw 28%Canada 55%
To advance
31%
69%
South Africa 31%Canada 69%
What actually happened0–1✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Canada 69% to advance. Exact score: 16.1% (#1 most likely).

06-29 · FoxboroughPredicted
Germany
Germany
Elo 1916
vs
Paraguay
Elo 1815
Paraguay
90-minute result
47%
28%
25%
Germany 47%Draw 28%Paraguay 25%
To advance
61%
39%
Germany 61%Paraguay 39%
What actually happened1–1 (3–4 pens)✗ Favourite out

The model gave Paraguay 39% to advance.

06-29 · GuadalupePredicted
Netherlands
Netherlands
Elo 1981
vs
Morocco
Elo 1877
Morocco
90-minute result
39%
31%
30%
Netherlands 39%Draw 31%Morocco 30%
To advance
54%
46%
Netherlands 54%Morocco 46%
What actually happened1–1 (2–3 pens)✗ Favourite out

The model gave Morocco 46% to advance.

06-29 · HoustonPredicted
Brazil
Brazil
Elo 2009
vs
Japan
Elo 1909
Japan
90-minute result
39%
29%
32%
Brazil 39%Draw 29%Japan 32%
To advance
53%
47%
Brazil 53%Japan 47%
What actually happened2–1✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Brazil 53% to advance. Exact score: 7.9% (#5 most likely).

06-30 · East RutherfordPredicted
France
France
Elo 2123
vs
Sweden
Elo 1742
Sweden
90-minute result
72%
17%
France 72%Draw 17%Sweden 11%
To advance
81%
19%
France 81%Sweden 19%
What actually happened3–0✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave France 81% to advance. Exact score: 9.3% (#3 most likely).

06-30 · ArlingtonPredicted
Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
Elo 1744
vs
Norway
Elo 1919
Norway
90-minute result
20%
28%
52%
Ivory Coast 20%Draw 28%Norway 52%
To advance
34%
66%
Ivory Coast 34%Norway 66%
What actually happened1–2✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Norway 66% to advance. Exact score: 8.8% (#5 most likely).

06-30 · Mexico CityPredicted
Mexico
Mexico
Elo 1912
vs
Ecuador
Elo 1901
Ecuador
90-minute result
39%
33%
28%
Mexico 39%Draw 33%Ecuador 28%
To advance
55%
45%
Mexico 55%Ecuador 45%
What actually happened2–0✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Mexico 55% to advance. Exact score: 7.5% (#5 most likely).

07-01 · Santa ClaraPredicted
United States
United States
Elo 1781
vs
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Elo 1621
Bosnia and Herzegovina
90-minute result
59%
23%
17%
United States 59%Draw 23%Bosnia and Herzegovina 17%
To advance
71%
29%
United States 71%Bosnia and Herzegovina 29%
What actually happened2–0✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave United States 71% to advance. Exact score: 11.1% (#2 most likely).

07-01 · SeattlePredicted
Belgium
Belgium
Elo 1884
vs
Senegal
Elo 1841
Senegal
90-minute result
43%
28%
29%
Belgium 43%Draw 28%Senegal 29%
To advance
57%
43%
Belgium 57%Senegal 43%
What actually happened3–2 (a.e.t.)✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Belgium 57% to advance.

07-01 · AtlantaPredicted
England
England
Elo 2038
vs
DR Congo
Elo 1713
DR Congo
90-minute result
62%
27%
England 62%Draw 27%DR Congo 11%
To advance
75%
25%
England 75%DR Congo 25%
What actually happened2–1✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave England 75% to advance. Exact score: 7.4% (#5 most likely).

07-02 · TorontoPredicted
Portugal
Portugal
Elo 1989
vs
Croatia
Elo 1904
Croatia
90-minute result
47%
28%
25%
Portugal 47%Draw 28%Croatia 25%
To advance
61%
39%
Portugal 61%Croatia 39%
What actually happened2–1✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Portugal 61% to advance. Exact score: 9.0% (#5 most likely).

07-02 · InglewoodPredicted
Spain
Spain
Elo 2144
vs
Austria
Elo 1836
Austria
90-minute result
59%
24%
16%
Spain 59%Draw 24%Austria 16%
To advance
72%
29%
Spain 72%Austria 29%
What actually happened3–0✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Spain 72% to advance. Exact score: 7.2%.

07-02 · VancouverPredicted
Switzerland
Switzerland
Elo 1914
vs
Algeria
Elo 1786
Algeria
90-minute result
44%
29%
27%
Switzerland 44%Draw 29%Algeria 27%
To advance
58%
42%
Switzerland 58%Algeria 42%
What actually happened2–0✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Switzerland 58% to advance. Exact score: 8.7% (#5 most likely).

07-03 · Miami GardensPredicted
Argentina
Argentina
Elo 2148
vs
Cape Verde
Elo 1622
Cape Verde
90-minute result
87%
Argentina 87%Draw 10%Cape Verde 3%
To advance
92%
Argentina 92%Cape Verde 8%
What actually happened3–2 (a.e.t.)✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Argentina 92% to advance.

07-03 · ArlingtonPredicted
Australia
Australia
Elo 1800
vs
Egypt
Elo 1742
Egypt
90-minute result
40%
32%
28%
Australia 40%Draw 32%Egypt 28%
To advance
56%
44%
Australia 56%Egypt 44%
What actually happened1–1 (2–4 pens)✗ Favourite out

The model gave Egypt 44% to advance.

07-03 · Kansas CityPredicted
Colombia
Colombia
Elo 2004
vs
Ghana
Elo 1575
Ghana
90-minute result
77%
16%
Colombia 77%Draw 16%Ghana 7%
To advance
85%
15%
Colombia 85%Ghana 15%
What actually happened1–0✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Colombia 85% to advance. Exact score: 11.5% (#2 most likely).

Projected final standings

Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.

Top 2 — advance directlyBest 8 third-placed — wildcard

Group A

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
MexicoMexico
9.0100%
2
South AfricaSouth Africa
4.0100%
3
South KoreaSouth Korea
3.00%
4
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
1.00%

Group B

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
7.0100%
2
CanadaCanada
4.0100%
3
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
4.0100%
4
QatarQatar
1.00%

Group C

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
BrazilBrazil
7.0100%
2
MoroccoMorocco
7.0100%
3
ScotlandScotland
3.00%
4
HaitiHaiti
0.00%

Group D

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
United StatesUnited States
6.0100%
2
AustraliaAustralia
4.0100%
3
ParaguayParaguay
4.0100%
4
TurkeyTurkey
3.00%

Group E

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
GermanyGermany
6.0100%
2
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
6.0100%
3
EcuadorEcuador
4.0100%
4
CuraçaoCuraçao
1.00%

Group F

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
NetherlandsNetherlands
7.0100%
2
JapanJapan
5.0100%
3
SwedenSweden
4.0100%
4
TunisiaTunisia
0.00%

Group G

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
BelgiumBelgium
5.0100%
2
EgyptEgypt
5.0100%
3
IranIran
3.00%
4
New ZealandNew Zealand
1.00%

Group H

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
SpainSpain
7.0100%
2
Cape VerdeCape Verde
3.0100%
3
UruguayUruguay
2.00%
4
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
2.00%

Group I

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
FranceFrance
9.0100%
2
NorwayNorway
6.0100%
3
SenegalSenegal
3.0100%
4
IraqIraq
0.00%

Group J

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
ArgentinaArgentina
9.0100%
2
AustriaAustria
4.0100%
3
AlgeriaAlgeria
4.0100%
4
JordanJordan
0.00%

Group K

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
ColombiaColombia
7.0100%
2
PortugalPortugal
5.0100%
3
DR CongoDR Congo
4.0100%
4
UzbekistanUzbekistan
0.00%

Group L

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
EnglandEngland
7.0100%
2
CroatiaCroatia
6.0100%
3
GhanaGhana
4.0100%
4
PanamaPanama
0.00%

Champion odds

Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.

#TeamQFSF🏆Δ 🏆 vs prev.
1
ArgentinaArgentina
74.1%51.4%22.6%+1.1
2
SpainSpain★
46.3%33.8%12.2%+0.2
3
FranceFrance
52.6%34.4%10.7%+1.9
4
EnglandEngland
41.6%24.3%6.6%0.0
5
ColombiaColombia
49.7%21.7%5.2%+0.2
6
NetherlandsNetherlands
40.4%20.1%4.8%+0.9
7
PortugalPortugal
27.6%17.3%4.2%-1.0
8
BrazilBrazil
32.1%17.4%4.1%0.0
9
NorwayNorway
31.1%15.2%3.0%-1.8
10
GermanyGermany
27.6%15.0%2.9%-1.3
11
MoroccoMorocco
30.7%13.9%2.8%+0.5
12
BelgiumBelgium
36.9%14.9%2.8%+0.7
13
JapanJapan
25.8%13.1%2.7%-0.7
14
MexicoMexico
29.4%13.4%2.4%-0.3
15
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
29.5%11.7%2.3%-0.1
16
EcuadorEcuador
21.7%10.9%2.0%+1.4
17
United StatesUnited States
31.4%10.4%1.3%-0.6
18
SenegalSenegal
24.3%8.6%1.2%+0.8
19
CroatiaCroatia
14.0%7.4%1.1%-0.2
20
AustriaAustria
12.1%6.3%0.9%-0.1
21
AlgeriaAlgeria
17.5%5.9%0.9%+0.1
22
ParaguayParaguay
13.5%6.2%0.8%+0.2
23
AustraliaAustralia
13.7%5.2%0.7%+0.2
24
CanadaCanada
23.4%7.4%0.6%-0.3
25
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
10.9%3.8%0.3%0.0
26
EgyptEgypt
10.0%3.3%0.3%-0.1
27
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
7.4%1.4%0.1%+0.1
28
SwedenSweden
6.4%2.2%0.1%-0.1
29
DR CongoDR Congo
7.4%2.1%0.1%+0.1
30
South KoreaSouth Korea
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.4
31
South AfricaSouth Africa
5.5%0.9%0.0%0.0
32
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
33
QatarQatar
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
34
ScotlandScotland
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.3
35
HaitiHaiti
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
36
TurkeyTurkey
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.1
37
CuraçaoCuraçao
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
38
TunisiaTunisia
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
39
IranIran
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.4
40
New ZealandNew Zealand
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
41
UruguayUruguay
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.5
42
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
43
Cape VerdeCape Verde
2.2%0.4%0.0%0.0
44
IraqIraq
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
45
JordanJordan
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
46
UzbekistanUzbekistan
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
47
PanamaPanama
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
48
GhanaGhana
3.3%0.5%0.0%0.0

The bracket

Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.

RO32

06-28 · InglewoodProjected
South AfricaSouth Africa
CanadaCanada
Advance
31%
69%
South Africa 31%Canada 69%
What actually happened: 0–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
06-29 · FoxboroughProjected
GermanyGermany
ParaguayParaguay
Advance
61%
39%
Germany 61%Paraguay 39%
What actually happened: 1–1 (3–4 pens) · ✗ Favourite out
06-29 · GuadalupeProjected
NetherlandsNetherlands
MoroccoMorocco
Advance
54%
46%
Netherlands 54%Morocco 46%
What actually happened: 1–1 (2–3 pens) · ✗ Favourite out
06-29 · HoustonProjected
BrazilBrazil
JapanJapan
Advance
53%
47%
Brazil 53%Japan 47%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
06-30 · East RutherfordProjected
FranceFrance
SwedenSweden
Advance
81%
19%
France 81%Sweden 19%
What actually happened: 3–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
06-30 · ArlingtonProjected
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
NorwayNorway
Advance
34%
66%
Ivory Coast 34%Norway 66%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
06-30 · Mexico CityProjected
MexicoMexico
EcuadorEcuador
Advance
55%
45%
Mexico 55%Ecuador 45%
What actually happened: 2–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-01 · Santa ClaraProjected
United StatesUnited States
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
Advance
71%
29%
United States 71%Bosnia and Herzegovina 29%
What actually happened: 2–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-01 · SeattleProjected
BelgiumBelgium
SenegalSenegal
Advance
57%
43%
Belgium 57%Senegal 43%
What actually happened: 3–2 (after extra time) · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-01 · AtlantaProjected
EnglandEngland
DR CongoDR Congo
Advance
75%
25%
England 75%DR Congo 25%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-02 · TorontoProjected
PortugalPortugal
CroatiaCroatia
Advance
61%
39%
Portugal 61%Croatia 39%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-02 · InglewoodProjected
SpainSpain
AustriaAustria
Advance
72%
29%
Spain 72%Austria 29%
What actually happened: 3–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-02 · VancouverProjected
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
AlgeriaAlgeria
Advance
58%
42%
Switzerland 58%Algeria 42%
What actually happened: 2–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-03 · Miami GardensProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
Cape VerdeCape Verde
Advance
92%
Argentina 92%Cape Verde 8%
What actually happened: 3–2 (after extra time) · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-03 · ArlingtonProjected
AustraliaAustralia
EgyptEgypt
Advance
56%
44%
Australia 56%Egypt 44%
What actually happened: 1–1 (2–4 pens) · ✗ Favourite out
07-03 · Kansas CityProjected
ColombiaColombia
GhanaGhana
Advance
85%
15%
Colombia 85%Ghana 15%
What actually happened: 1–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced

RO16

07-04 · PhiladelphiaProjected
GermanyGermany
FranceFrance
Advance
39%
61%
Germany 39%France 61%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Paraguay vs France.
07-04 · HoustonProjected
CanadaCanada
NetherlandsNetherlands
Advance
32%
68%
Canada 32%Netherlands 68%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Canada vs Morocco.
07-05 · East RutherfordProjected
BrazilBrazil
NorwayNorway
Advance
54%
46%
Brazil 54%Norway 46%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✗ Favourite out
07-05 · Mexico CityProjected
MexicoMexico
EnglandEngland
Advance
46%
54%
Mexico 46%England 54%
What actually happened: 2–3 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-06 · ArlingtonProjected
PortugalPortugal
SpainSpain
Advance
39%
61%
Portugal 39%Spain 61%
What actually happened: 0–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-06 · SeattleProjected
United StatesUnited States
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
41%
59%
United States 41%Belgium 59%
What actually happened: 1–4 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-07 · AtlantaProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
AustraliaAustralia
Advance
79%
21%
Argentina 79%Australia 21%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Egypt.
07-07 · VancouverProjected
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
ColombiaColombia
Advance
45%
55%
Switzerland 45%Colombia 55%
What actually happened: 0–0 (4–3 pens) · ✗ Favourite out

QF

07-09 · BostonProjected
FranceFrance
NetherlandsNetherlands
Advance
59%
41%
France 59%Netherlands 41%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was France vs Morocco.
07-10 · InglewoodProjected
SpainSpain
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
68%
32%
Spain 68%Belgium 32%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-11 · Miami GardensProjected
BrazilBrazil
EnglandEngland
Advance
46%
54%
Brazil 46%England 54%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Norway vs England.
07-11 · Kansas CityProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
ColombiaColombia
Advance
66%
34%
Argentina 66%Colombia 34%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Switzerland.

SF

07-14 · ArlingtonProjected
FranceFrance
SpainSpain
Advance
46%
54%
France 46%Spain 54%
What actually happened: 0–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-15 · AtlantaProjected
EnglandEngland
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
39%
61%
England 39%Argentina 61%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced

3rd Place

07-18 · Miami GardensProjected
FranceFrance
EnglandEngland
Advance
53%
47%
France 53%England 47%
What actually happened: 4–6 · ✗ Favourite out

Final

07-19 · East RutherfordProjected
SpainSpain
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
45%
55%
Spain 45%Argentina 55%
What actually happened: 1–0 (after extra time) · ✗ Favourite out

Ensemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.