Skip to content
HM
←Project overview

Snapshot 5 · After RO32

Knockout Stage Forecast

Group stage and Round of 32 results are real. From the Round of 16 onward the bracket is predicted, across 20,000 simulations.

What the model thought here

New real results since the previous snapshot: Round of 32. The model called 13 of 16 ties correctly (the favoured team advanced). Biggest surprise: Germany 1–1 (3–4 pens) Paraguay — Model gave Paraguay 38.9% to advance.

Title odds roseSpainSpain12.2% → 15.3%FranceFrance10.7% → 13.4%BrazilBrazil4.1% → 6.8%
Title odds fellNetherlandsNetherlands4.8% → 0.0%GermanyGermany2.9% → 0.0%JapanJapan2.7% → 0.0%

Favourite now: Argentina (22.2%). Spain, who went on to win, sits at 15.3% (#2).

Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.

Match explorer

Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.

Group stage
Knockouts
07-04 · PhiladelphiaPredicted
Paraguay
Paraguay
Elo 1853
vs
France
Elo 2133
France
90-minute result
18%
25%
58%
Paraguay 18%Draw 25%France 58%
To advance
30%
70%
Paraguay 30%France 70%
What actually happened0–1✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave France 70% to advance. Exact score: 13.1% (#1 most likely).

07-04 · HoustonPredicted
Canada
Canada
Elo 1765
vs
Morocco
Elo 1916
Morocco
90-minute result
20%
33%
47%
Canada 20%Draw 33%Morocco 47%
To advance
36%
64%
Canada 36%Morocco 64%
What actually happened0–3✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Morocco 64% to advance. Exact score: 4.2%.

07-05 · East RutherfordPredicted
Brazil
Brazil
Elo 2030
vs
Norway
Elo 1935
Norway
90-minute result
41%
27%
32%
Brazil 41%Draw 27%Norway 32%
To advance
55%
45%
Brazil 55%Norway 45%
What actually happened1–2✗ Favourite out

The model gave Norway 45% to advance. Exact score: 7.2%.

07-05 · Mexico CityPredicted
Mexico
Mexico
Elo 1943
vs
England
Elo 2046
England
90-minute result
31%
32%
37%
Mexico 31%Draw 32%England 37%
To advance
47%
53%
Mexico 47%England 53%
What actually happened2–3✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave England 53% to advance. Exact score: 1.4%.

07-06 · ArlingtonPredicted
Portugal
Portugal
Elo 2012
vs
Spain
Elo 2159
Spain
90-minute result
26%
27%
47%
Portugal 26%Draw 27%Spain 47%
To advance
39%
61%
Portugal 39%Spain 61%
What actually happened0–1✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Spain 61% to advance. Exact score: 11.6% (#2 most likely).

07-06 · SeattlePredicted
United States
United States
Elo 1797
vs
Belgium
Elo 1910
Belgium
90-minute result
27%
25%
47%
United States 27%Draw 25%Belgium 47%
To advance
40%
60%
United States 40%Belgium 60%
What actually happened1–4✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Belgium 60% to advance. Exact score: 2.4%.

07-07 · AtlantaPredicted
Argentina
Argentina
Elo 2151
vs
Egypt
Elo 1777
Egypt
90-minute result
69%
23%
Argentina 69%Draw 23%Egypt 8%
To advance
81%
19%
Argentina 81%Egypt 19%
What actually happened3–2✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Argentina 81% to advance. Exact score: 1.3%.

07-07 · VancouverPredicted
Switzerland
Switzerland
Elo 1943
vs
Colombia
Elo 2009
Colombia
90-minute result
33%
28%
39%
Switzerland 33%Draw 28%Colombia 39%
To advance
47%
53%
Switzerland 47%Colombia 53%
What actually happened0–0 (4–3 pens)✗ Favourite out

The model gave Switzerland 47% to advance.

Projected final standings

Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.

Top 2 — advance directlyBest 8 third-placed — wildcard

Group A

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
MexicoMexico
9.0100%
2
South AfricaSouth Africa
4.0100%
3
South KoreaSouth Korea
3.00%
4
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
1.00%

Group B

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
7.0100%
2
CanadaCanada
4.0100%
3
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
4.0100%
4
QatarQatar
1.00%

Group C

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
BrazilBrazil
7.0100%
2
MoroccoMorocco
7.0100%
3
ScotlandScotland
3.00%
4
HaitiHaiti
0.00%

Group D

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
United StatesUnited States
6.0100%
2
AustraliaAustralia
4.0100%
3
ParaguayParaguay
4.0100%
4
TurkeyTurkey
3.00%

Group E

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
GermanyGermany
6.0100%
2
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
6.0100%
3
EcuadorEcuador
4.0100%
4
CuraçaoCuraçao
1.00%

Group F

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
NetherlandsNetherlands
7.0100%
2
JapanJapan
5.0100%
3
SwedenSweden
4.0100%
4
TunisiaTunisia
0.00%

Group G

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
BelgiumBelgium
5.0100%
2
EgyptEgypt
5.0100%
3
IranIran
3.00%
4
New ZealandNew Zealand
1.00%

Group H

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
SpainSpain
7.0100%
2
Cape VerdeCape Verde
3.0100%
3
UruguayUruguay
2.00%
4
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
2.00%

Group I

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
FranceFrance
9.0100%
2
NorwayNorway
6.0100%
3
SenegalSenegal
3.0100%
4
IraqIraq
0.00%

Group J

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
ArgentinaArgentina
9.0100%
2
AustriaAustria
4.0100%
3
AlgeriaAlgeria
4.0100%
4
JordanJordan
0.00%

Group K

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
ColombiaColombia
7.0100%
2
PortugalPortugal
5.0100%
3
DR CongoDR Congo
4.0100%
4
UzbekistanUzbekistan
0.00%

Group L

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
EnglandEngland
7.0100%
2
CroatiaCroatia
6.0100%
3
GhanaGhana
4.0100%
4
PanamaPanama
0.00%

Champion odds

Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.

#TeamQFSF🏆Δ 🏆 vs prev.
1
ArgentinaArgentina
80.4%54.3%22.2%-0.4
2
SpainSpain★
60.7%42.8%15.3%+3.1
3
FranceFrance
69.7%46.2%13.4%+2.7
4
EnglandEngland
53.0%28.6%7.2%+0.6
5
BrazilBrazil
55.4%29.4%6.8%+2.7
6
PortugalPortugal
39.3%23.9%5.7%+1.5
7
MoroccoMorocco
63.7%28.7%5.2%+2.4
8
ColombiaColombia
53.5%22.1%4.9%-0.3
9
NorwayNorway
44.6%21.8%4.2%+1.2
10
BelgiumBelgium
60.3%22.6%4.1%+1.3
11
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
46.5%17.5%3.6%+1.3
12
MexicoMexico
47.0%20.1%3.1%+0.7
13
ParaguayParaguay
30.3%14.1%1.6%+0.8
14
United StatesUnited States
39.7%10.7%1.3%0.0
15
CanadaCanada
36.3%11.0%0.9%+0.3
16
EgyptEgypt
19.6%6.1%0.5%+0.2
17
South KoreaSouth Korea
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
18
South AfricaSouth Africa
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
19
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
20
QatarQatar
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
21
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.1
22
ScotlandScotland
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
23
HaitiHaiti
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
24
AustraliaAustralia
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.7
25
TurkeyTurkey
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
26
GermanyGermany
0.0%0.0%0.0%-2.9
27
EcuadorEcuador
0.0%0.0%0.0%-2.0
28
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.3
29
CuraçaoCuraçao
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
30
NetherlandsNetherlands
0.0%0.0%0.0%-4.8
31
JapanJapan
0.0%0.0%0.0%-2.7
32
TunisiaTunisia
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
33
SwedenSweden
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.1
34
IranIran
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
35
New ZealandNew Zealand
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
36
UruguayUruguay
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
37
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
38
Cape VerdeCape Verde
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
39
SenegalSenegal
0.0%0.0%0.0%-1.2
40
IraqIraq
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
41
AustriaAustria
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.9
42
AlgeriaAlgeria
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.9
43
JordanJordan
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
44
DR CongoDR Congo
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.1
45
UzbekistanUzbekistan
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
46
CroatiaCroatia
0.0%0.0%0.0%-1.1
47
PanamaPanama
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
48
GhanaGhana
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0

The bracket

Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.

RO32

06-28 · InglewoodPlayed
South AfricaSouth Africa0
CanadaCanada1
Advance
31%
69%
South Africa 31%Canada 69%
06-29 · FoxboroughPlayed
GermanyGermany1
ParaguayParaguay1
Penalties 3–4
Advance
61%
39%
Germany 61%Paraguay 39%
06-29 · GuadalupePlayed
NetherlandsNetherlands1
MoroccoMorocco1
Penalties 2–3
Advance
54%
46%
Netherlands 54%Morocco 46%
06-29 · HoustonPlayed
BrazilBrazil2
JapanJapan1
Advance
53%
47%
Brazil 53%Japan 47%
06-30 · East RutherfordPlayed
FranceFrance3
SwedenSweden0
Advance
81%
19%
France 81%Sweden 19%
06-30 · ArlingtonPlayed
Ivory CoastIvory Coast1
NorwayNorway2
Advance
34%
66%
Ivory Coast 34%Norway 66%
06-30 · Mexico CityPlayed
MexicoMexico2
EcuadorEcuador0
Advance
55%
45%
Mexico 55%Ecuador 45%
07-01 · Santa ClaraPlayed
United StatesUnited States2
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina0
Advance
71%
29%
United States 71%Bosnia and Herzegovina 29%
07-01 · SeattlePlayed
BelgiumBelgium3
SenegalSenegal2
Advance
57%
43%
Belgium 57%Senegal 43%
07-01 · AtlantaPlayed
EnglandEngland2
DR CongoDR Congo1
Advance
75%
25%
England 75%DR Congo 25%
07-02 · TorontoPlayed
PortugalPortugal2
CroatiaCroatia1
Advance
61%
39%
Portugal 61%Croatia 39%
07-02 · InglewoodPlayed
SpainSpain3
AustriaAustria0
Advance
72%
29%
Spain 72%Austria 29%
07-02 · VancouverPlayed
SwitzerlandSwitzerland2
AlgeriaAlgeria0
Advance
58%
42%
Switzerland 58%Algeria 42%
07-03 · Miami GardensPlayed
ArgentinaArgentina3
Cape VerdeCape Verde2
Advance
92%
Argentina 92%Cape Verde 8%
07-03 · ArlingtonPlayed
AustraliaAustralia1
EgyptEgypt1
Penalties 2–4
Advance
56%
44%
Australia 56%Egypt 44%
07-03 · Kansas CityPlayed
ColombiaColombia1
GhanaGhana0
Advance
85%
15%
Colombia 85%Ghana 15%

RO16

07-04 · PhiladelphiaProjected
ParaguayParaguay
FranceFrance
Advance
30%
70%
Paraguay 30%France 70%
What actually happened: 0–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-04 · HoustonProjected
CanadaCanada
MoroccoMorocco
Advance
36%
64%
Canada 36%Morocco 64%
What actually happened: 0–3 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-05 · East RutherfordProjected
BrazilBrazil
NorwayNorway
Advance
55%
45%
Brazil 55%Norway 45%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✗ Favourite out
07-05 · Mexico CityProjected
MexicoMexico
EnglandEngland
Advance
47%
53%
Mexico 47%England 53%
What actually happened: 2–3 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-06 · ArlingtonProjected
PortugalPortugal
SpainSpain
Advance
39%
61%
Portugal 39%Spain 61%
What actually happened: 0–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-06 · SeattleProjected
United StatesUnited States
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
40%
60%
United States 40%Belgium 60%
What actually happened: 1–4 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-07 · AtlantaProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
EgyptEgypt
Advance
81%
19%
Argentina 81%Egypt 19%
What actually happened: 3–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-07 · VancouverProjected
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
ColombiaColombia
Advance
47%
53%
Switzerland 47%Colombia 53%
What actually happened: 0–0 (4–3 pens) · ✗ Favourite out

QF

07-09 · BostonProjected
FranceFrance
MoroccoMorocco
Advance
61%
39%
France 61%Morocco 39%
What actually happened: 2–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-10 · InglewoodProjected
SpainSpain
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
67%
33%
Spain 67%Belgium 33%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-11 · Miami GardensProjected
BrazilBrazil
EnglandEngland
Advance
47%
53%
Brazil 47%England 53%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Norway vs England.
07-11 · Kansas CityProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
ColombiaColombia
Advance
66%
34%
Argentina 66%Colombia 34%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Switzerland.

SF

07-14 · ArlingtonProjected
FranceFrance
SpainSpain
Advance
46%
54%
France 46%Spain 54%
What actually happened: 0–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-15 · AtlantaProjected
EnglandEngland
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
40%
60%
England 40%Argentina 60%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced

3rd Place

07-18 · Miami GardensProjected
FranceFrance
EnglandEngland
Advance
53%
47%
France 53%England 47%
What actually happened: 4–6 · ✗ Favourite out

Final

07-19 · East RutherfordProjected
SpainSpain
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
46%
54%
Spain 46%Argentina 54%
What actually happened: 1–0 (after extra time) · ✗ Favourite out

Ensemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.