Everything through the Quarter-Finals is real. Only the Semi-Finals, the third-place match and the Final are predicted, across 20,000 simulations.
What the model thought here
New real results since the previous snapshot: Quarter-finals. The model called 4 of 4 ties correctly (the favoured team advanced). Biggest surprise: Norway 1–2 (a.e.t.) England — Model gave England 57.2% to advance.
Title odds roseArgentina25.0% → 33.3%Spain20.7% → 27.1%England12.9% → 18.7%
Title odds fellNorway7.4% → 0.0%Morocco6.7% → 0.0%Switzerland6.1% → 0.0%
Favourite now: Argentina (33.3%). Spain, who went on to win, sits at 27.1% (#2).
Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.
Match explorer
Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.
Group stage
Knockouts
07-14 · ArlingtonPredicted
France
Elo 2165
vs
Spain
Elo 2191
90-minute result
32%
28%
40%
France 32%Draw 28%Spain 40%
To advance
46%
54%
France 46%Spain 54%
What actually happened0–2✓ Favourite advanced
The model gave Spain 54% to advance. Exact score: 7.2%.
07-15 · AtlantaPredicted
England
Elo 2097
vs
Argentina
Elo 2181
90-minute result
24%
33%
43%
England 24%Draw 33%Argentina 43%
To advance
41%
59%
England 41%Argentina 59%
What actually happened1–2✓ Favourite advanced
The model gave Argentina 59% to advance. Exact score: 7.0%.
Projected final standings
Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.
Top 2 — advance directlyBest 8 third-placed — wildcard
Group A
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Mexico
9.0
+6.0
100%
2
South Africa
4.0
-1.0
100%
3
South Korea
3.0
-1.0
0%
4
Czech Republic
1.0
-4.0
0%
Group B
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Switzerland
7.0
+4.0
100%
2
Canada
4.0
+5.0
100%
3
Bosnia and Herzegovina
4.0
-1.0
100%
4
Qatar
1.0
-8.0
0%
Group C
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Brazil
7.0
+6.0
100%
2
Morocco
7.0
+3.0
100%
3
Scotland
3.0
-3.0
0%
4
Haiti
0.0
-6.0
0%
Group D
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
United States
6.0
+4.0
100%
2
Australia
4.0
0.0
100%
3
Paraguay
4.0
-2.0
100%
4
Turkey
3.0
-2.0
0%
Group E
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Germany
6.0
+6.0
100%
2
Ivory Coast
6.0
+2.0
100%
3
Ecuador
4.0
0.0
100%
4
Curaçao
1.0
-8.0
0%
Group F
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Netherlands
7.0
+6.0
100%
2
Japan
5.0
+4.0
100%
3
Sweden
4.0
0.0
100%
4
Tunisia
0.0
-10.0
0%
Group G
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Belgium
5.0
+4.0
100%
2
Egypt
5.0
+2.0
100%
3
Iran
3.0
0.0
0%
4
New Zealand
1.0
-6.0
0%
Group H
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Spain
7.0
+5.0
100%
2
Cape Verde
3.0
0.0
100%
3
Uruguay
2.0
-1.0
0%
4
Saudi Arabia
2.0
-4.0
0%
Group I
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
France
9.0
+8.0
100%
2
Norway
6.0
+1.0
100%
3
Senegal
3.0
+2.0
100%
4
Iraq
0.0
-11.0
0%
Group J
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Argentina
9.0
+7.0
100%
2
Austria
4.0
0.0
100%
3
Algeria
4.0
-2.0
100%
4
Jordan
0.0
-5.0
0%
Group K
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
Colombia
7.0
+3.0
100%
2
Portugal
5.0
+5.0
100%
3
DR Congo
4.0
+1.0
100%
4
Uzbekistan
0.0
-9.0
0%
Group L
Final
#
Team
Pts
GD
Qual
1
England
7.0
+4.0
100%
2
Croatia
6.0
0.0
100%
3
Ghana
4.0
0.0
100%
4
Panama
0.0
-4.0
0%
Champion odds
Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.
#
Team
RO32
RO16
QF
SF
Final
🏆
Δ 🏆 vs prev.
1
Argentina
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
59.4%
33.3%
+8.3
2
Spain★
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
54.4%
27.1%
+6.4
3
France
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
45.6%
21.0%
+5.8
4
England
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
40.6%
18.7%
+5.8
5
Mexico
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
6
South Korea
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
7
South Africa
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
8
Czech Republic
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
9
Canada
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
10
Switzerland
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
-6.1
11
Qatar
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
12
Bosnia and Herzegovina
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
13
Brazil
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
14
Morocco
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
-6.7
15
Scotland
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
16
Haiti
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
17
United States
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
18
Australia
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
19
Paraguay
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
20
Turkey
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
21
Germany
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
22
Ecuador
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
23
Ivory Coast
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
24
Curaçao
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
25
Netherlands
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
26
Japan
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
27
Tunisia
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
28
Sweden
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
29
Belgium
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
-6.0
30
Iran
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
31
Egypt
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
32
New Zealand
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
33
Uruguay
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
34
Saudi Arabia
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
35
Cape Verde
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
36
Senegal
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
37
Norway
100.0%
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
-7.4
38
Iraq
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
39
Austria
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
40
Algeria
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
41
Jordan
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
42
Portugal
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
43
Colombia
100.0%
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
44
DR Congo
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
45
Uzbekistan
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
46
Croatia
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
47
Panama
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
48
Ghana
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.0
The bracket
Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.
RO32
06-28 · InglewoodPlayed
South Africa0
Canada1
Advance
31%
69%
South Africa 31%Canada 69%
06-29 · FoxboroughPlayed
Germany1
Paraguay1
Penalties 3–4
Advance
61%
39%
Germany 61%Paraguay 39%
06-29 · GuadalupePlayed
Netherlands1
Morocco1
Penalties 2–3
Advance
54%
46%
Netherlands 54%Morocco 46%
06-29 · HoustonPlayed
Brazil2
Japan1
Advance
53%
47%
Brazil 53%Japan 47%
06-30 · East RutherfordPlayed
France3
Sweden0
Advance
81%
19%
France 81%Sweden 19%
06-30 · ArlingtonPlayed
Ivory Coast1
Norway2
Advance
34%
66%
Ivory Coast 34%Norway 66%
06-30 · Mexico CityPlayed
Mexico2
Ecuador0
Advance
55%
45%
Mexico 55%Ecuador 45%
07-01 · Santa ClaraPlayed
United States2
Bosnia and Herzegovina0
Advance
71%
29%
United States 71%Bosnia and Herzegovina 29%
07-01 · SeattlePlayed
Belgium3
Senegal2
Advance
57%
43%
Belgium 57%Senegal 43%
07-01 · AtlantaPlayed
England2
DR Congo1
Advance
75%
25%
England 75%DR Congo 25%
07-02 · TorontoPlayed
Portugal2
Croatia1
Advance
61%
39%
Portugal 61%Croatia 39%
07-02 · InglewoodPlayed
Spain3
Austria0
Advance
72%
29%
Spain 72%Austria 29%
07-02 · VancouverPlayed
Switzerland2
Algeria0
Advance
58%
42%
Switzerland 58%Algeria 42%
07-03 · Miami GardensPlayed
Argentina3
Cape Verde2
Advance
92%
Argentina 92%Cape Verde 8%
07-03 · ArlingtonPlayed
Australia1
Egypt1
Penalties 2–4
Advance
56%
44%
Australia 56%Egypt 44%
07-03 · Kansas CityPlayed
Colombia1
Ghana0
Advance
85%
15%
Colombia 85%Ghana 15%
RO16
07-04 · PhiladelphiaPlayed
Paraguay0
France1
Advance
30%
70%
Paraguay 30%France 70%
07-04 · HoustonPlayed
Canada0
Morocco3
Advance
36%
64%
Canada 36%Morocco 64%
07-05 · East RutherfordPlayed
Brazil1
Norway2
Advance
55%
45%
Brazil 55%Norway 45%
07-05 · Mexico CityPlayed
Mexico2
England3
Advance
47%
53%
Mexico 47%England 53%
07-06 · ArlingtonPlayed
Portugal0
Spain1
Advance
39%
61%
Portugal 39%Spain 61%
07-06 · SeattlePlayed
United States1
Belgium4
Advance
40%
60%
United States 40%Belgium 60%
07-07 · AtlantaPlayed
Argentina3
Egypt2
Advance
81%
19%
Argentina 81%Egypt 19%
07-07 · VancouverPlayed
Switzerland0
Colombia0
Penalties 4–3
Advance
47%
53%
Switzerland 47%Colombia 53%
QF
07-09 · BostonPlayed
France2
Morocco0
Advance
60%
40%
France 60%Morocco 40%
07-10 · InglewoodPlayed
Spain2
Belgium1
Advance
66%
34%
Spain 66%Belgium 34%
07-11 · Miami GardensPlayed
Norway1
England2
Advance
43%
57%
Norway 43%England 57%
07-11 · Kansas CityPlayed
Argentina3
Switzerland1
Advance
68%
32%
Argentina 68%Switzerland 32%
SF
07-14 · ArlingtonProjected
France
Spain
Advance
46%
54%
France 46%Spain 54%
What actually happened: 0–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-15 · AtlantaProjected
England
Argentina
Advance
41%
59%
England 41%Argentina 59%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
3rd Place
07-18 · Miami GardensProjected
France
England
Advance
52%
48%
France 52%England 48%
What actually happened: 4–6 · ✗ Favourite out
Final
07-19 · East RutherfordProjected
Spain
Argentina
Advance
46%
54%
Spain 46%Argentina 54%
What actually happened: 1–0 (after extra time) · ✗ Favourite out
Ensemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.