Skip to content
HM
←Project overview

Snapshot 6 · After RO16

Knockout Stage Forecast

Everything through the Round of 16 is real. Simulation starts at the Quarter-Finals, across 20,000 runs.

What the model thought here

New real results since the previous snapshot: Round of 16. The model called 6 of 8 ties correctly (the favoured team advanced). Biggest surprise: Brazil 1–2 Norway — Model gave Norway 45.2% to advance.

Title odds roseEnglandEngland7.2% → 12.9%SpainSpain15.3% → 20.7%NorwayNorway4.2% → 7.4%
Title odds fellBrazilBrazil6.8% → 0.0%PortugalPortugal5.7% → 0.0%ColombiaColombia4.9% → 0.0%

Favourite now: Argentina (25.0%). Spain, who went on to win, sits at 20.7% (#2).

Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.

Match explorer

Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.

Group stage
Knockouts
07-09 · BostonPredicted
France
France
Elo 2143
vs
Morocco
Elo 1947
Morocco
90-minute result
45%
30%
26%
France 45%Draw 30%Morocco 26%
To advance
60%
40%
France 60%Morocco 40%
What actually happened2–0✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave France 60% to advance. Exact score: 9.0% (#5 most likely).

07-10 · InglewoodPredicted
Spain
Spain
Elo 2177
vs
Belgium
Elo 1961
Belgium
90-minute result
53%
25%
22%
Spain 53%Draw 25%Belgium 22%
To advance
66%
34%
Spain 66%Belgium 34%
What actually happened2–1✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Spain 66% to advance. Exact score: 9.4% (#4 most likely).

07-11 · Miami GardensPredicted
Norway
Norway
Elo 1973
vs
England
Elo 2076
England
90-minute result
28%
30%
42%
Norway 28%Draw 30%England 42%
To advance
43%
57%
Norway 43%England 57%
What actually happened1–2 (a.e.t.)✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave England 57% to advance.

07-11 · Kansas CityPredicted
Argentina
Argentina
Elo 2157
vs
Switzerland
Elo 1979
Switzerland
90-minute result
54%
28%
18%
Argentina 54%Draw 28%Switzerland 18%
To advance
68%
32%
Argentina 68%Switzerland 32%
What actually happened3–1 (a.e.t.)✓ Favourite advanced

The model gave Argentina 68% to advance.

Projected final standings

Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.

Top 2 — advance directlyBest 8 third-placed — wildcard

Group A

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
MexicoMexico
9.0100%
2
South AfricaSouth Africa
4.0100%
3
South KoreaSouth Korea
3.00%
4
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
1.00%

Group B

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
7.0100%
2
CanadaCanada
4.0100%
3
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
4.0100%
4
QatarQatar
1.00%

Group C

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
BrazilBrazil
7.0100%
2
MoroccoMorocco
7.0100%
3
ScotlandScotland
3.00%
4
HaitiHaiti
0.00%

Group D

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
United StatesUnited States
6.0100%
2
AustraliaAustralia
4.0100%
3
ParaguayParaguay
4.0100%
4
TurkeyTurkey
3.00%

Group E

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
GermanyGermany
6.0100%
2
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
6.0100%
3
EcuadorEcuador
4.0100%
4
CuraçaoCuraçao
1.00%

Group F

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
NetherlandsNetherlands
7.0100%
2
JapanJapan
5.0100%
3
SwedenSweden
4.0100%
4
TunisiaTunisia
0.00%

Group G

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
BelgiumBelgium
5.0100%
2
EgyptEgypt
5.0100%
3
IranIran
3.00%
4
New ZealandNew Zealand
1.00%

Group H

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
SpainSpain
7.0100%
2
Cape VerdeCape Verde
3.0100%
3
UruguayUruguay
2.00%
4
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
2.00%

Group I

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
FranceFrance
9.0100%
2
NorwayNorway
6.0100%
3
SenegalSenegal
3.0100%
4
IraqIraq
0.00%

Group J

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
ArgentinaArgentina
9.0100%
2
AustriaAustria
4.0100%
3
AlgeriaAlgeria
4.0100%
4
JordanJordan
0.00%

Group K

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
ColombiaColombia
7.0100%
2
PortugalPortugal
5.0100%
3
DR CongoDR Congo
4.0100%
4
UzbekistanUzbekistan
0.00%

Group L

Final
#TeamPtsQual
1
EnglandEngland
7.0100%
2
CroatiaCroatia
6.0100%
3
GhanaGhana
4.0100%
4
PanamaPanama
0.00%

Champion odds

Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.

#TeamQFSF🏆Δ 🏆 vs prev.
1
ArgentinaArgentina
100.0%68.1%25.0%+2.8
2
SpainSpain★
100.0%65.1%20.7%+5.4
3
FranceFrance
100.0%59.9%15.2%+1.8
4
EnglandEngland
100.0%56.7%12.9%+5.7
5
NorwayNorway
100.0%43.3%7.4%+3.2
6
MoroccoMorocco
100.0%40.1%6.7%+1.5
7
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
100.0%31.9%6.1%+2.5
8
BelgiumBelgium
100.0%34.9%6.0%+1.9
9
MexicoMexico
0.0%0.0%0.0%-3.1
10
South KoreaSouth Korea
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
11
South AfricaSouth Africa
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
12
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
13
CanadaCanada
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.9
14
QatarQatar
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
15
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
16
BrazilBrazil
0.0%0.0%0.0%-6.8
17
ScotlandScotland
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
18
HaitiHaiti
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
19
United StatesUnited States
0.0%0.0%0.0%-1.3
20
AustraliaAustralia
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
21
ParaguayParaguay
0.0%0.0%0.0%-1.6
22
TurkeyTurkey
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
23
GermanyGermany
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
24
EcuadorEcuador
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
25
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
26
CuraçaoCuraçao
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
27
NetherlandsNetherlands
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
28
JapanJapan
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
29
TunisiaTunisia
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
30
SwedenSweden
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
31
IranIran
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
32
EgyptEgypt
0.0%0.0%0.0%-0.5
33
New ZealandNew Zealand
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
34
UruguayUruguay
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
35
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
36
Cape VerdeCape Verde
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
37
SenegalSenegal
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
38
IraqIraq
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
39
AustriaAustria
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
40
AlgeriaAlgeria
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
41
JordanJordan
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
42
PortugalPortugal
0.0%0.0%0.0%-5.7
43
ColombiaColombia
0.0%0.0%0.0%-4.9
44
DR CongoDR Congo
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
45
UzbekistanUzbekistan
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
46
CroatiaCroatia
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
47
PanamaPanama
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
48
GhanaGhana
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0

The bracket

Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.

RO32

06-28 · InglewoodPlayed
South AfricaSouth Africa0
CanadaCanada1
Advance
31%
69%
South Africa 31%Canada 69%
06-29 · FoxboroughPlayed
GermanyGermany1
ParaguayParaguay1
Penalties 3–4
Advance
61%
39%
Germany 61%Paraguay 39%
06-29 · GuadalupePlayed
NetherlandsNetherlands1
MoroccoMorocco1
Penalties 2–3
Advance
54%
46%
Netherlands 54%Morocco 46%
06-29 · HoustonPlayed
BrazilBrazil2
JapanJapan1
Advance
53%
47%
Brazil 53%Japan 47%
06-30 · East RutherfordPlayed
FranceFrance3
SwedenSweden0
Advance
81%
19%
France 81%Sweden 19%
06-30 · ArlingtonPlayed
Ivory CoastIvory Coast1
NorwayNorway2
Advance
34%
66%
Ivory Coast 34%Norway 66%
06-30 · Mexico CityPlayed
MexicoMexico2
EcuadorEcuador0
Advance
55%
45%
Mexico 55%Ecuador 45%
07-01 · Santa ClaraPlayed
United StatesUnited States2
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina0
Advance
71%
29%
United States 71%Bosnia and Herzegovina 29%
07-01 · SeattlePlayed
BelgiumBelgium3
SenegalSenegal2
Advance
57%
43%
Belgium 57%Senegal 43%
07-01 · AtlantaPlayed
EnglandEngland2
DR CongoDR Congo1
Advance
75%
25%
England 75%DR Congo 25%
07-02 · TorontoPlayed
PortugalPortugal2
CroatiaCroatia1
Advance
61%
39%
Portugal 61%Croatia 39%
07-02 · InglewoodPlayed
SpainSpain3
AustriaAustria0
Advance
72%
29%
Spain 72%Austria 29%
07-02 · VancouverPlayed
SwitzerlandSwitzerland2
AlgeriaAlgeria0
Advance
58%
42%
Switzerland 58%Algeria 42%
07-03 · Miami GardensPlayed
ArgentinaArgentina3
Cape VerdeCape Verde2
Advance
92%
Argentina 92%Cape Verde 8%
07-03 · ArlingtonPlayed
AustraliaAustralia1
EgyptEgypt1
Penalties 2–4
Advance
56%
44%
Australia 56%Egypt 44%
07-03 · Kansas CityPlayed
ColombiaColombia1
GhanaGhana0
Advance
85%
15%
Colombia 85%Ghana 15%

RO16

07-04 · PhiladelphiaPlayed
ParaguayParaguay0
FranceFrance1
Advance
30%
70%
Paraguay 30%France 70%
07-04 · HoustonPlayed
CanadaCanada0
MoroccoMorocco3
Advance
36%
64%
Canada 36%Morocco 64%
07-05 · East RutherfordPlayed
BrazilBrazil1
NorwayNorway2
Advance
55%
45%
Brazil 55%Norway 45%
07-05 · Mexico CityPlayed
MexicoMexico2
EnglandEngland3
Advance
47%
53%
Mexico 47%England 53%
07-06 · ArlingtonPlayed
PortugalPortugal0
SpainSpain1
Advance
39%
61%
Portugal 39%Spain 61%
07-06 · SeattlePlayed
United StatesUnited States1
BelgiumBelgium4
Advance
40%
60%
United States 40%Belgium 60%
07-07 · AtlantaPlayed
ArgentinaArgentina3
EgyptEgypt2
Advance
81%
19%
Argentina 81%Egypt 19%
07-07 · VancouverPlayed
SwitzerlandSwitzerland0
ColombiaColombia0
Penalties 4–3
Advance
47%
53%
Switzerland 47%Colombia 53%

QF

07-09 · BostonProjected
FranceFrance
MoroccoMorocco
Advance
60%
40%
France 60%Morocco 40%
What actually happened: 2–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-10 · InglewoodProjected
SpainSpain
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
66%
34%
Spain 66%Belgium 34%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-11 · Miami GardensProjected
NorwayNorway
EnglandEngland
Advance
43%
57%
Norway 43%England 57%
What actually happened: 1–2 (after extra time) · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-11 · Kansas CityProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
Advance
68%
32%
Argentina 68%Switzerland 32%
What actually happened: 3–1 (after extra time) · ✓ Favourite advanced

SF

07-14 · ArlingtonProjected
FranceFrance
SpainSpain
Advance
45%
55%
France 45%Spain 55%
What actually happened: 0–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-15 · AtlantaProjected
EnglandEngland
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
41%
59%
England 41%Argentina 59%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced

3rd Place

07-18 · Miami GardensProjected
FranceFrance
EnglandEngland
Advance
52%
48%
France 52%England 48%
What actually happened: 4–6 · ✗ Favourite out

Final

07-19 · East RutherfordProjected
SpainSpain
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
46%
54%
Spain 46%Argentina 54%
What actually happened: 1–0 (after extra time) · ✗ Favourite out

Ensemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.