Skip to content
HM
←Project overview

Snapshot 1 · Pre-tournament

Group Stage Forecast

Nothing has kicked off yet — every group match and the full knockout bracket, all the way to the champion, is predicted from scratch, across 20,000 Monte Carlo simulations.

What the model thought here

Before a ball is kicked, the model’s favourites are Argentina (15.8%), Spain (13.7%) and France (7.1%). The team that would eventually win, Spain, starts with 13.7% — ranked #2.

Favourite now: Argentina (15.8%).

Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.

Match explorer

Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.

Group stage
Knockouts
06-11 · Group APredicted
Mexico
Mexico
Elo 1875
vs
South Africa
Elo 1517
South Africa
77%
16%
Mexico 77%Draw 16%South Africa 6%
What actually happened2–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 77%. Exact score: 15.4% (#1 most likely).

06-11 · Group APredicted
South Korea
South Korea
Elo 1758
vs
Czech Republic
Elo 1740
Czech Republic
37%
29%
34%
South Korea 37%Draw 29%Czech Republic 34%
What actually happened2–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 37%. Exact score: 8.2% (#5 most likely).

06-12 · Group BPredicted
Canada
Canada
Elo 1788
vs
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Elo 1595
Bosnia and Herzegovina
63%
24%
13%
Canada 63%Draw 24%Bosnia and Herzegovina 13%
What actually happened1–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 24%. Exact score: 10.8% (#3 most likely).

06-13 · Group BPredicted
Qatar
Qatar
Elo 1421
vs
Switzerland
Elo 1891
Switzerland
87%
Qatar 3%Draw 10%Switzerland 87%
What actually happened1–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 10%. Exact score: 4.6%.

06-13 · Group CPredicted
Brazil
Brazil
Elo 1991
vs
Morocco
Elo 1827
Morocco
43%
29%
27%
Brazil 43%Draw 29%Morocco 27%
What actually happened1–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 29%. Exact score: 13.3% (#1 most likely).

06-13 · Group CPredicted
Haiti
Haiti
Elo 1548
vs
Scotland
Elo 1782
Scotland
14%
22%
63%
Haiti 14%Draw 22%Scotland 63%
What actually happened0–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 63%. Exact score: 11.5% (#2 most likely).

06-12 · Group DPredicted
United States
United States
Elo 1726
vs
Paraguay
Elo 1834
Paraguay
32%
28%
40%
United States 32%Draw 28%Paraguay 40%
What actually happened4–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 32%. Exact score: 0.8%.

06-13 · Group DPredicted
Australia
Australia
Elo 1777
vs
Turkey
Elo 1911
Turkey
26%
28%
46%
Australia 26%Draw 28%Turkey 46%
What actually happened2–0✗ Missed

The model gave this result 26%. Exact score: 4.5%.

06-14 · Group EPredicted
Germany
Germany
Elo 1932
vs
Curaçao
Elo 1434
Curaçao
89%
Germany 89%Draw 8%Curaçao 3%
What actually happened7–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 89%. Exact score outside the model’s printed grid (more than 5 goals by a side).

06-14 · Group EPredicted
Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast
Elo 1695
vs
Ecuador
Elo 1938
Ecuador
16%
32%
52%
Ivory Coast 16%Draw 32%Ecuador 52%
What actually happened1–0✗ Missed

The model gave this result 16%. Exact score: 8.3% (#5 most likely).

06-14 · Group FPredicted
Netherlands
Netherlands
Elo 1948
vs
Japan
Elo 1906
Japan
35%
31%
35%
Netherlands 35%Draw 31%Japan 35%
What actually happened2–2✗ Missed

The model gave this result 31%. Exact score: 3.9%.

06-14 · Group FPredicted
Sweden
Sweden
Elo 1712
vs
Tunisia
Elo 1628
Tunisia
46%
27%
26%
Sweden 46%Draw 27%Tunisia 26%
What actually happened5–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 46%. Exact score: 0.5%.

06-15 · Group GPredicted
Belgium
Belgium
Elo 1894
vs
Egypt
Elo 1696
Egypt
56%
27%
17%
Belgium 56%Draw 27%Egypt 17%
What actually happened1–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 27%. Exact score: 12.2% (#2 most likely).

06-15 · Group GPredicted
Iran
Iran
Elo 1772
vs
New Zealand
Elo 1562
New Zealand
60%
25%
15%
Iran 60%Draw 25%New Zealand 15%
What actually happened2–2✗ Missed

The model gave this result 25%. Exact score: 3.3%.

06-15 · Group HPredicted
Spain
Spain
Elo 2157
vs
Cape Verde
Elo 1578
Cape Verde
89%
Spain 89%Draw 8%Cape Verde 2%
What actually happened0–0✗ Missed

The model gave this result 8%. Exact score: 2.7%.

06-15 · Group HPredicted
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia
Elo 1576
vs
Uruguay
Elo 1892
Uruguay
12%
25%
63%
Saudi Arabia 12%Draw 25%Uruguay 63%
What actually happened1–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 25%. Exact score: 10.3% (#4 most likely).

06-16 · Group IPredicted
France
France
Elo 2063
vs
Senegal
Elo 1860
Senegal
54%
26%
21%
France 54%Draw 26%Senegal 21%
What actually happened3–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 54%. Exact score: 5.2%.

06-16 · Group IPredicted
Iraq
Iraq
Elo 1607
vs
Norway
Elo 1914
Norway
20%
70%
Iraq 10%Draw 20%Norway 70%
What actually happened1–4✓ Called

The model gave this result 70%. Exact score: 2.9%.

06-16 · Group JPredicted
Argentina
Argentina
Elo 2115
vs
Algeria
Elo 1772
Algeria
63%
25%
Argentina 63%Draw 25%Algeria 12%
What actually happened3–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 63%. Exact score: 7.9% (#5 most likely).

06-16 · Group JPredicted
Austria
Austria
Elo 1830
vs
Jordan
Elo 1680
Jordan
58%
24%
17%
Austria 58%Draw 24%Jordan 17%
What actually happened3–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 58%. Exact score: 5.4%.

06-17 · Group KPredicted
Portugal
Portugal
Elo 1989
vs
DR Congo
Elo 1652
DR Congo
63%
25%
12%
Portugal 63%Draw 25%DR Congo 12%
What actually happened1–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 25%. Exact score: 10.2% (#4 most likely).

06-17 · Group KPredicted
Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan
Elo 1714
vs
Colombia
Elo 1982
Colombia
13%
23%
63%
Uzbekistan 13%Draw 23%Colombia 63%
What actually happened1–3✓ Called

The model gave this result 63%. Exact score: 5.6%.

06-17 · Group LPredicted
England
England
Elo 2024
vs
Croatia
Elo 1912
Croatia
48%
29%
23%
England 48%Draw 29%Croatia 23%
What actually happened4–2✓ Called

The model gave this result 48%. Exact score: 0.6%.

06-17 · Group LPredicted
Ghana
Ghana
Elo 1510
vs
Panama
Elo 1730
Panama
26%
26%
48%
Ghana 26%Draw 26%Panama 48%
What actually happened1–0✗ Missed

The model gave this result 26%. Exact score: 7.7%.

Projected final standings

Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.

Top 2 — advance directlyBest 8 third-placed — wildcard

Group A

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
MexicoMexico
6.696.3%
2
South KoreaSouth Korea
4.173.6%
3
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
3.970.5%
4
South AfricaSouth Africa
1.927.1%

Group B

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
6.497.3%
2
CanadaCanada
6.095.7%
3
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
3.258.3%
4
QatarQatar
1.212.2%

Group C

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
BrazilBrazil
6.295.6%
2
MoroccoMorocco
5.086.8%
3
ScotlandScotland
4.072.9%
4
HaitiHaiti
1.416.5%

Group D

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
TurkeyTurkey
4.880.6%
2
ParaguayParaguay
4.271.2%
3
United StatesUnited States
3.762.5%
4
AustraliaAustralia
3.660.1%

Group E

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
GermanyGermany
6.096.6%
2
EcuadorEcuador
5.995.6%
3
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
3.973.9%
4
CuraçaoCuraçao
0.97.6%

Group F

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
NetherlandsNetherlands
5.892.1%
2
JapanJapan
5.691%
3
SwedenSweden
3.052.9%
4
TunisiaTunisia
2.131.6%

Group G

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
BelgiumBelgium
6.194%
2
IranIran
4.679.6%
3
EgyptEgypt
3.766.2%
4
New ZealandNew Zealand
2.028.1%

Group H

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
SpainSpain
7.599.5%
2
UruguayUruguay
5.188.9%
3
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
2.334.1%
4
Cape VerdeCape Verde
2.027.4%

Group I

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
FranceFrance
6.093.6%
2
NorwayNorway
5.186.5%
3
SenegalSenegal
4.072.6%
4
IraqIraq
1.518.2%

Group J

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
ArgentinaArgentina
6.897.6%
2
AustriaAustria
4.173.9%
3
AlgeriaAlgeria
3.868.6%
4
JordanJordan
1.926.4%

Group K

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
PortugalPortugal
5.891.8%
2
ColombiaColombia
5.590.1%
3
UzbekistanUzbekistan
2.641.7%
4
DR CongoDR Congo
2.540.1%

Group L

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
EnglandEngland
6.697.3%
2
CroatiaCroatia
5.389.9%
3
PanamaPanama
2.950.3%
4
GhanaGhana
1.825.3%

Champion odds

Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.

#TeamQFSF🏆
1
ArgentinaArgentina
51.0%36.0%15.8%
2
SpainSpain★
45.9%33.4%13.7%
3
FranceFrance
39.0%23.9%7.1%
4
EnglandEngland
37.3%22.4%6.6%
5
PortugalPortugal
34.0%18.8%5.2%
6
BrazilBrazil
32.7%18.7%4.8%
7
ColombiaColombia
30.6%16.2%4.1%
8
GermanyGermany
30.1%16.3%3.9%
9
NetherlandsNetherlands
30.0%16.1%3.8%
10
EcuadorEcuador
29.5%16.2%3.7%
11
JapanJapan
28.5%14.9%3.5%
12
NorwayNorway
27.4%14.6%3.5%
13
BelgiumBelgium
32.9%14.3%3.1%
14
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
31.8%14.4%2.9%
15
MexicoMexico
32.1%14.4%2.6%
16
MoroccoMorocco
22.0%10.4%2.0%
17
TurkeyTurkey
24.2%10.5%2.0%
18
CroatiaCroatia
20.2%9.5%1.7%
19
UruguayUruguay
18.1%8.6%1.6%
20
CanadaCanada
23.8%8.8%1.1%
21
ParaguayParaguay
16.5%6.7%1.1%
22
SenegalSenegal
16.0%6.8%1.1%
23
AustriaAustria
15.3%6.9%1.1%
24
AlgeriaAlgeria
12.3%5.1%0.8%
25
IranIran
13.6%4.8%0.6%
26
United StatesUnited States
11.6%3.9%0.5%
27
ScotlandScotland
11.3%4.2%0.4%
28
AustraliaAustralia
10.9%3.8%0.4%
29
South KoreaSouth Korea
11.0%3.3%0.3%
30
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
9.9%2.9%0.2%
31
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
9.5%2.9%0.2%
32
EgyptEgypt
8.0%2.4%0.2%
33
SwedenSweden
5.1%1.6%0.1%
34
DR CongoDR Congo
4.0%1.2%0.1%
35
UzbekistanUzbekistan
4.2%1.3%0.1%
36
PanamaPanama
3.4%0.8%0.1%
37
South AfricaSouth Africa
1.3%0.2%0.0%
38
QatarQatar
0.2%0.0%0.0%
39
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
4.6%1.0%0.0%
40
HaitiHaiti
0.6%0.1%0.0%
41
CuraçaoCuraçao
0.1%0.0%0.0%
42
TunisiaTunisia
1.9%0.5%0.0%
43
New ZealandNew Zealand
1.2%0.2%0.0%
44
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
1.5%0.2%0.0%
45
Cape VerdeCape Verde
1.0%0.1%0.0%
46
IraqIraq
1.1%0.2%0.0%
47
JordanJordan
1.8%0.4%0.0%
48
GhanaGhana
0.9%0.1%0.0%

The bracket

Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.

RO32

06-28 · InglewoodProjected
South KoreaSouth Korea
CanadaCanada
Advance
44%
56%
South Korea 44%Canada 56%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was South Africa vs Canada.
06-29 · FoxboroughProjected
GermanyGermany
ScotlandScotland
Advance
67%
33%
Germany 67%Scotland 33%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Germany vs Paraguay.
06-29 · GuadalupeProjected
NetherlandsNetherlands
MoroccoMorocco
Advance
55%
45%
Netherlands 55%Morocco 45%
What actually happened: 1–1 (2–3 pens) · ✗ Favourite out
06-29 · HoustonProjected
BrazilBrazil
JapanJapan
Advance
53%
47%
Brazil 53%Japan 47%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
06-30 · East RutherfordProjected
FranceFrance
United StatesUnited States
Advance
73%
27%
France 73%United States 27%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was France vs Sweden.
06-30 · ArlingtonProjected
EcuadorEcuador
NorwayNorway
Advance
51%
49%
Ecuador 51%Norway 49%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Ivory Coast vs Norway.
06-30 · Mexico CityProjected
MexicoMexico
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
Advance
70%
30%
Mexico 70%Ivory Coast 30%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Mexico vs Ecuador.
07-01 · Santa ClaraProjected
TurkeyTurkey
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
Advance
77%
23%
Turkey 77%Bosnia and Herzegovina 23%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was United States vs Bosnia and Herzegovina.
07-01 · SeattleProjected
BelgiumBelgium
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
Advance
70%
30%
Belgium 70%Czech Republic 30%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Belgium vs Senegal.
07-01 · AtlantaProjected
EnglandEngland
AlgeriaAlgeria
Advance
67%
33%
England 67%Algeria 33%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was England vs DR Congo.
07-02 · TorontoProjected
ColombiaColombia
CroatiaCroatia
Advance
58%
42%
Colombia 58%Croatia 42%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Portugal vs Croatia.
07-02 · InglewoodProjected
SpainSpain
AustriaAustria
Advance
72%
28%
Spain 72%Austria 28%
What actually happened: 3–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-02 · VancouverProjected
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
EgyptEgypt
Advance
69%
31%
Switzerland 69%Egypt 31%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Switzerland vs Algeria.
07-03 · Miami GardensProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
UruguayUruguay
Advance
71%
29%
Argentina 71%Uruguay 29%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Cape Verde.
07-03 · ArlingtonProjected
ParaguayParaguay
IranIran
Advance
55%
45%
Paraguay 55%Iran 45%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Australia vs Egypt.
07-03 · Kansas CityProjected
PortugalPortugal
SenegalSenegal
Advance
63%
37%
Portugal 63%Senegal 37%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Colombia vs Ghana.

RO16

07-04 · PhiladelphiaProjected
GermanyGermany
FranceFrance
Advance
43%
57%
Germany 43%France 57%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Paraguay vs France.
07-04 · HoustonProjected
CanadaCanada
NetherlandsNetherlands
Advance
36%
64%
Canada 36%Netherlands 64%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Canada vs Morocco.
07-05 · East RutherfordProjected
BrazilBrazil
EcuadorEcuador
Advance
53%
47%
Brazil 53%Ecuador 47%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Brazil vs Norway.
07-05 · Mexico CityProjected
MexicoMexico
EnglandEngland
Advance
44%
56%
Mexico 44%England 56%
What actually happened: 2–3 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-06 · ArlingtonProjected
ColombiaColombia
SpainSpain
Advance
35%
65%
Colombia 35%Spain 65%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Portugal vs Spain.
07-06 · SeattleProjected
TurkeyTurkey
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
47%
53%
Turkey 47%Belgium 53%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was United States vs Belgium.
07-07 · AtlantaProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
ParaguayParaguay
Advance
75%
25%
Argentina 75%Paraguay 25%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Egypt.
07-07 · VancouverProjected
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
PortugalPortugal
Advance
43%
57%
Switzerland 43%Portugal 57%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Switzerland vs Colombia.

QF

07-09 · BostonProjected
FranceFrance
NetherlandsNetherlands
Advance
57%
43%
France 57%Netherlands 43%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was France vs Morocco.
07-10 · InglewoodProjected
SpainSpain
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
68%
32%
Spain 68%Belgium 32%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-11 · Miami GardensProjected
BrazilBrazil
EnglandEngland
Advance
46%
54%
Brazil 46%England 54%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Norway vs England.
07-11 · Kansas CityProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
PortugalPortugal
Advance
64%
36%
Argentina 64%Portugal 36%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Switzerland.

SF

07-14 · ArlingtonProjected
FranceFrance
SpainSpain
Advance
42%
58%
France 42%Spain 58%
What actually happened: 0–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-15 · AtlantaProjected
EnglandEngland
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
40%
60%
England 40%Argentina 60%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced

3rd Place

07-18 · Miami GardensProjected
FranceFrance
EnglandEngland
Advance
50%
50%
France 50%England 50%
What actually happened: 4–6 · ✗ Favourite out

Final

07-19 · East RutherfordProjected
SpainSpain
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
48%
52%
Spain 48%Argentina 52%
What actually happened: 1–0 (after extra time) · ✗ Favourite out

Ensemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.