Snapshot 2 · After Round 1
Group Stage Forecast
Matchday 1 results are real. Matchdays 2–3 and the full knockout bracket are predicted, across 20,000 simulations.
What the model thought here
New real results since the previous snapshot: Matchday 1. The model called 11 of 24 results correctly. Biggest surprise: Spain 0–0 Cape Verde (8.1%).
Argentina15.8% → 18.3%
France7.1% → 8.8%
England6.6% → 7.7%
Spain13.7% → 11.7%
Ecuador3.7% → 2.2%
Turkey2.0% → 0.8%Favourite now: Argentina (18.3%). Spain, who went on to win, sits at 11.7% (#2).
Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.
Match explorer
Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.


The model gave this result 26%. Exact score: 12.4% (#2 most likely).


The model gave this result 57%. Exact score: 13.7% (#1 most likely).


The model gave this result 65%. Exact score: 2.9%.


The model gave this result 81%. Exact score outside the model’s printed grid (more than 5 goals by a side).


The model gave this result 44%. Exact score: 14.6% (#1 most likely).


The model gave this result 83%. Exact score: 11.4% (#2 most likely).


The model gave this result 37%. Exact score: 6.6%.


The model gave this result 31%. Exact score: 9.7% (#4 most likely).


The model gave this result 54%. Exact score: 9.2% (#5 most likely).


The model gave this result 14%. Exact score: 6.2%.


The model gave this result 60%. Exact score: 1.5%.


The model gave this result 68%. Exact score: 4.4%.


The model gave this result 27%. Exact score: 9.0% (#5 most likely).


The model gave this result 50%. Exact score: 3.6%.


The model gave this result 85%. Exact score: 9.7% (#4 most likely).


The model gave this result 25%. Exact score: 2.7%.


The model gave this result 79%. Exact score: 12.4% (#3 most likely).


The model gave this result 47%. Exact score: 2.2%.


The model gave this result 59%. Exact score: 12.9% (#3 most likely).


The model gave this result 56%. Exact score: 9.1% (#4 most likely).


The model gave this result 64%. Exact score: 1.4%.


The model gave this result 61%. Exact score: 15.4% (#1 most likely).


The model gave this result 15%. Exact score: 6.8%.


The model gave this result 61%. Exact score: 12.1% (#1 most likely).
Projected final standings
Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.
Group A
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mexico | 7.1 | 99.3% |
| 2 | South Korea | 5.8 | 95% |
| 3 | Czech Republic | 2.5 | 49.3% |
| 4 | South Africa | 1.6 | 19% |
Group B
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canada | 4.8 | 91.1% |
| 2 | Switzerland | 4.6 | 84.4% |
| 3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3.6 | 69.1% |
| 4 | Qatar | 2.0 | 23.8% |
Group C
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brazil | 5.5 | 95.2% |
| 2 | Morocco | 5.0 | 89.3% |
| 3 | Scotland | 4.9 | 85.6% |
| 4 | Haiti | 0.7 | 6.7% |
Group D
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 5.6 | 96.4% |
| 2 | Australia | 5.7 | 95.1% |
| 3 | Turkey | 3.0 | 48.2% |
| 4 | Paraguay | 2.5 | 33.4% |
Group E
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Germany | 6.3 | 99.8% |
| 2 | Ivory Coast | 6.2 | 97.9% |
| 3 | Ecuador | 3.9 | 82.2% |
| 4 | Curaçao | 0.7 | 2.6% |
Group F
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sweden | 4.5 | 93.9% |
| 2 | Netherlands | 5.4 | 93% |
| 3 | Japan | 5.3 | 91.8% |
| 4 | Tunisia | 1.0 | 6.2% |
Group G
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belgium | 5.1 | 90.6% |
| 2 | Egypt | 4.0 | 73% |
| 3 | Iran | 3.4 | 61.4% |
| 4 | New Zealand | 2.4 | 32.3% |
Group H
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spain | 5.7 | 96.1% |
| 2 | Uruguay | 3.9 | 75.1% |
| 3 | Cape Verde | 2.9 | 47.6% |
| 4 | Saudi Arabia | 2.6 | 42.5% |
Group I
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | France | 7.1 | 99.6% |
| 2 | Norway | 5.8 | 98.1% |
| 3 | Senegal | 3.1 | 56.8% |
| 4 | Iraq | 1.0 | 7% |
Group J
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Argentina | 7.7 | 99.9% |
| 2 | Austria | 5.2 | 94.4% |
| 3 | Algeria | 3.1 | 51.4% |
| 4 | Jordan | 1.1 | 11.1% |
Group K
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colombia | 6.5 | 98% |
| 2 | Portugal | 4.5 | 84.1% |
| 3 | DR Congo | 3.0 | 50.9% |
| 4 | Uzbekistan | 1.9 | 26% |
Group L
Projected| # | Team | Pts | Qual |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | England | 8.0 | 99.9% |
| 2 | Croatia | 4.3 | 80.9% |
| 3 | Ghana | 3.9 | 62.9% |
| 4 | Panama | 1.1 | 12% |
Champion odds
Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.
| # | Team | QF | SF | 🏆 | Δ 🏆 vs prev. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Argentina | 57.8% | 41.5% | 18.3% | +2.5 |
| 2 | Spain★ | 43.2% | 31.1% | 11.7% | -2.0 |
| 3 | France | 43.3% | 27.0% | 8.8% | +1.7 |
| 4 | England | 43.2% | 25.8% | 7.7% | +1.1 |
| 5 | Colombia | 39.2% | 19.9% | 5.1% | +1.0 |
| 6 | Portugal | 30.0% | 16.6% | 4.6% | -0.6 |
| 7 | Brazil | 32.1% | 17.1% | 4.4% | -0.4 |
| 8 | Germany | 29.7% | 16.5% | 4.0% | +0.1 |
| 9 | Netherlands | 30.1% | 15.8% | 3.9% | +0.1 |
| 10 | Norway | 32.4% | 17.0% | 3.9% | +0.4 |
| 11 | Japan | 28.4% | 14.8% | 3.6% | +0.1 |
| 12 | Belgium | 30.2% | 13.5% | 2.7% | -0.4 |
| 13 | Mexico | 30.8% | 14.0% | 2.5% | -0.1 |
| 14 | Ecuador | 20.9% | 9.6% | 2.2% | -1.5 |
| 15 | Morocco | 23.4% | 11.2% | 2.1% | +0.1 |
| 16 | Switzerland | 26.2% | 11.1% | 1.9% | -1.0 |
| 17 | Austria | 21.3% | 10.6% | 1.9% | +0.8 |
| 18 | United States | 22.9% | 8.9% | 1.2% | +0.7 |
| 19 | Croatia | 15.5% | 7.7% | 1.2% | -0.5 |
| 20 | Australia | 21.3% | 8.4% | 1.1% | +0.7 |
| 21 | Uruguay | 13.7% | 6.4% | 1.0% | -0.6 |
| 22 | Canada | 21.6% | 7.3% | 0.8% | -0.3 |
| 23 | Turkey | 10.0% | 4.6% | 0.8% | -1.2 |
| 24 | Ivory Coast | 12.9% | 4.9% | 0.6% | +0.4 |
| 25 | Senegal | 11.1% | 4.4% | 0.6% | -0.5 |
| 26 | Algeria | 9.8% | 3.9% | 0.6% | -0.2 |
| 27 | Scotland | 14.1% | 5.1% | 0.5% | +0.1 |
| 28 | Iran | 10.9% | 3.6% | 0.5% | -0.1 |
| 29 | South Korea | 16.4% | 5.2% | 0.4% | +0.1 |
| 30 | Sweden | 10.3% | 3.5% | 0.3% | +0.2 |
| 31 | Paraguay | 5.4% | 2.2% | 0.2% | -0.9 |
| 32 | Egypt | 9.6% | 3.0% | 0.2% | 0.0 |
| 33 | Czech Republic | 7.0% | 1.7% | 0.1% | -0.1 |
| 34 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 6.1% | 1.3% | 0.1% | +0.1 |
| 35 | DR Congo | 5.3% | 1.7% | 0.1% | 0.0 |
| 36 | South Africa | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 37 | Qatar | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 38 | Haiti | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 39 | Curaçao | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 40 | Tunisia | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 41 | New Zealand | 1.4% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 42 | Saudi Arabia | 2.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 43 | Cape Verde | 1.8% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 44 | Iraq | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 45 | Jordan | 0.8% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 46 | Uzbekistan | 2.4% | 0.7% | 0.0% | -0.1 |
| 47 | Panama | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | -0.1 |
| 48 | Ghana | 2.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
The bracket
Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.
RO32
South Korea
Switzerland
Germany
Scotland
Sweden
Morocco
Brazil
Netherlands
France
Japan
Ivory Coast
Norway
Mexico
Ecuador
United States
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Belgium
Algeria
England
Senegal
Portugal
Croatia
Spain
Austria
Canada
Iran
Argentina
Uruguay
Australia
Egypt
Colombia
GhanaRO16
Germany
France
Switzerland
Morocco
Brazil
Norway
Mexico
England
Portugal
Spain
United States
Belgium
Argentina
Australia
Canada
ColombiaQF
France
Morocco
Spain
Belgium
Brazil
England
Argentina
ColombiaSF
France
Spain
England
Argentina3rd Place
France
EnglandFinal
Spain
ArgentinaEnsemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.














