Skip to content
HM
←Project overview

Snapshot 2 · After Round 1

Group Stage Forecast

Matchday 1 results are real. Matchdays 2–3 and the full knockout bracket are predicted, across 20,000 simulations.

What the model thought here

New real results since the previous snapshot: Matchday 1. The model called 11 of 24 results correctly. Biggest surprise: Spain 0–0 Cape Verde (8.1%).

Title odds roseArgentinaArgentina15.8% → 18.3%FranceFrance7.1% → 8.8%EnglandEngland6.6% → 7.7%
Title odds fellSpainSpain13.7% → 11.7%EcuadorEcuador3.7% → 2.2%TurkeyTurkey2.0% → 0.8%

Favourite now: Argentina (18.3%). Spain, who went on to win, sits at 11.7% (#2).

Marked “what actually happened” below is hindsight and was not known to the model at this snapshot.

Match explorer

Pick a stage and a view. Matches already played at this snapshot show the odds the model had before kickoff; matches still to come show this snapshot’s forecast, with the real outcome added afterwards.

Group stage
Knockouts
06-18 · Group APredicted
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Elo 1712
vs
South Africa
Elo 1511
South Africa
54%
26%
20%
Czech Republic 54%Draw 26%South Africa 20%
What actually happened1–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 26%. Exact score: 12.4% (#2 most likely).

06-18 · Group APredicted
Mexico
Mexico
Elo 1881
vs
South Korea
Elo 1786
South Korea
57%
26%
18%
Mexico 57%Draw 26%South Korea 18%
What actually happened1–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 57%. Exact score: 13.7% (#1 most likely).

06-18 · Group BPredicted
Switzerland
Switzerland
Elo 1865
vs
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Elo 1616
Bosnia and Herzegovina
65%
22%
13%
Switzerland 65%Draw 22%Bosnia and Herzegovina 13%
What actually happened4–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 65%. Exact score: 2.9%.

06-18 · Group BPredicted
Canada
Canada
Elo 1767
vs
Qatar
Elo 1447
Qatar
81%
14%
Canada 81%Draw 14%Qatar 5%
What actually happened6–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 81%. Exact score outside the model’s printed grid (more than 5 goals by a side).

06-19 · Group CPredicted
Scotland
Scotland
Elo 1794
vs
Morocco
Elo 1840
Morocco
25%
30%
44%
Scotland 25%Draw 30%Morocco 44%
What actually happened0–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 44%. Exact score: 14.6% (#1 most likely).

06-19 · Group CPredicted
Brazil
Brazil
Elo 1978
vs
Haiti
Elo 1536
Haiti
83%
12%
Brazil 83%Draw 12%Haiti 5%
What actually happened3–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 83%. Exact score: 11.4% (#2 most likely).

06-19 · Group DPredicted
United States
United States
Elo 1780
vs
Australia
Elo 1839
Australia
37%
28%
35%
United States 37%Draw 28%Australia 35%
What actually happened2–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 37%. Exact score: 6.6%.

06-19 · Group DPredicted
Turkey
Turkey
Elo 1849
vs
Paraguay
Elo 1780
Paraguay
40%
29%
31%
Turkey 40%Draw 29%Paraguay 31%
What actually happened0–1✗ Missed

The model gave this result 31%. Exact score: 9.7% (#4 most likely).

06-20 · Group EPredicted
Germany
Germany
Elo 1939
vs
Ivory Coast
Elo 1743
Ivory Coast
54%
27%
19%
Germany 54%Draw 27%Ivory Coast 19%
What actually happened2–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 54%. Exact score: 9.2% (#5 most likely).

06-20 · Group EPredicted
Ecuador
Ecuador
Elo 1890
vs
Curaçao
Elo 1427
Curaçao
82%
14%
Ecuador 82%Draw 14%Curaçao 4%
What actually happened0–0✗ Missed

The model gave this result 14%. Exact score: 6.2%.

06-20 · Group FPredicted
Netherlands
Netherlands
Elo 1944
vs
Sweden
Elo 1755
Sweden
60%
23%
17%
Netherlands 60%Draw 23%Sweden 17%
What actually happened5–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 60%. Exact score: 1.5%.

06-20 · Group FPredicted
Tunisia
Tunisia
Elo 1585
vs
Japan
Elo 1910
Japan
22%
68%
Tunisia 9%Draw 22%Japan 68%
What actually happened0–4✓ Called

The model gave this result 68%. Exact score: 4.4%.

06-21 · Group GPredicted
Belgium
Belgium
Elo 1879
vs
Iran
Elo 1756
Iran
50%
27%
23%
Belgium 50%Draw 27%Iran 23%
What actually happened0–0✗ Missed

The model gave this result 27%. Exact score: 9.0% (#5 most likely).

06-21 · Group GPredicted
New Zealand
New Zealand
Elo 1578
vs
Egypt
Elo 1711
Egypt
20%
30%
50%
New Zealand 20%Draw 30%Egypt 50%
What actually happened1–3✓ Called

The model gave this result 50%. Exact score: 3.6%.

06-21 · Group HPredicted
Spain
Spain
Elo 2129
vs
Saudi Arabia
Elo 1598
Saudi Arabia
85%
Spain 85%Draw 11%Saudi Arabia 4%
What actually happened4–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 85%. Exact score: 9.7% (#4 most likely).

06-21 · Group HPredicted
Uruguay
Uruguay
Elo 1870
vs
Cape Verde
Elo 1606
Cape Verde
63%
25%
12%
Uruguay 63%Draw 25%Cape Verde 12%
What actually happened2–2✗ Missed

The model gave this result 25%. Exact score: 2.7%.

06-22 · Group IPredicted
France
France
Elo 2084
vs
Iraq
Elo 1592
Iraq
79%
15%
France 79%Draw 15%Iraq 6%
What actually happened3–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 79%. Exact score: 12.4% (#3 most likely).

06-22 · Group IPredicted
Norway
Norway
Elo 1929
vs
Senegal
Elo 1839
Senegal
47%
28%
25%
Norway 47%Draw 28%Senegal 25%
What actually happened3–2✓ Called

The model gave this result 47%. Exact score: 2.2%.

06-22 · Group JPredicted
Argentina
Argentina
Elo 2128
vs
Austria
Elo 1857
Austria
59%
27%
14%
Argentina 59%Draw 27%Austria 14%
What actually happened2–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 59%. Exact score: 12.9% (#3 most likely).

06-22 · Group JPredicted
Jordan
Jordan
Elo 1653
vs
Algeria
Elo 1759
Algeria
19%
24%
56%
Jordan 19%Draw 24%Algeria 56%
What actually happened1–2✓ Called

The model gave this result 56%. Exact score: 9.1% (#4 most likely).

06-23 · Group KPredicted
Portugal
Portugal
Elo 1967
vs
Uzbekistan
Elo 1698
Uzbekistan
64%
23%
12%
Portugal 64%Draw 23%Uzbekistan 12%
What actually happened5–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 64%. Exact score: 1.4%.

06-23 · Group KPredicted
Colombia
Colombia
Elo 1998
vs
DR Congo
Elo 1674
DR Congo
61%
25%
14%
Colombia 61%Draw 25%DR Congo 14%
What actually happened1–0✓ Called

The model gave this result 61%. Exact score: 15.4% (#1 most likely).

06-23 · Group LPredicted
England
England
Elo 2055
vs
Ghana
Elo 1557
Ghana
80%
15%
England 80%Draw 15%Ghana 5%
What actually happened0–0✗ Missed

The model gave this result 15%. Exact score: 6.8%.

06-23 · Group LPredicted
Panama
Panama
Elo 1683
vs
Croatia
Elo 1881
Croatia
16%
23%
61%
Panama 16%Draw 23%Croatia 61%
What actually happened0–1✓ Called

The model gave this result 61%. Exact score: 12.1% (#1 most likely).

Projected final standings

Expected points and qualification odds across 20,000 simulations.

Top 2 — advance directlyBest 8 third-placed — wildcard

Group A

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
MexicoMexico
7.199.3%
2
South KoreaSouth Korea
5.895%
3
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
2.549.3%
4
South AfricaSouth Africa
1.619%

Group B

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
CanadaCanada
4.891.1%
2
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
4.684.4%
3
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
3.669.1%
4
QatarQatar
2.023.8%

Group C

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
BrazilBrazil
5.595.2%
2
MoroccoMorocco
5.089.3%
3
ScotlandScotland
4.985.6%
4
HaitiHaiti
0.76.7%

Group D

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
United StatesUnited States
5.696.4%
2
AustraliaAustralia
5.795.1%
3
TurkeyTurkey
3.048.2%
4
ParaguayParaguay
2.533.4%

Group E

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
GermanyGermany
6.399.8%
2
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
6.297.9%
3
EcuadorEcuador
3.982.2%
4
CuraçaoCuraçao
0.72.6%

Group F

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
SwedenSweden
4.593.9%
2
NetherlandsNetherlands
5.493%
3
JapanJapan
5.391.8%
4
TunisiaTunisia
1.06.2%

Group G

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
BelgiumBelgium
5.190.6%
2
EgyptEgypt
4.073%
3
IranIran
3.461.4%
4
New ZealandNew Zealand
2.432.3%

Group H

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
SpainSpain
5.796.1%
2
UruguayUruguay
3.975.1%
3
Cape VerdeCape Verde
2.947.6%
4
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
2.642.5%

Group I

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
FranceFrance
7.199.6%
2
NorwayNorway
5.898.1%
3
SenegalSenegal
3.156.8%
4
IraqIraq
1.07%

Group J

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
ArgentinaArgentina
7.799.9%
2
AustriaAustria
5.294.4%
3
AlgeriaAlgeria
3.151.4%
4
JordanJordan
1.111.1%

Group K

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
ColombiaColombia
6.598%
2
PortugalPortugal
4.584.1%
3
DR CongoDR Congo
3.050.9%
4
UzbekistanUzbekistan
1.926%

Group L

Projected
#TeamPtsQual
1
EnglandEngland
8.099.9%
2
CroatiaCroatia
4.380.9%
3
GhanaGhana
3.962.9%
4
PanamaPanama
1.112%

Champion odds

Each team's probability of advancing through every knockout round, across 20,000 simulations.

#TeamQFSF🏆Δ 🏆 vs prev.
1
ArgentinaArgentina
57.8%41.5%18.3%+2.5
2
SpainSpain★
43.2%31.1%11.7%-2.0
3
FranceFrance
43.3%27.0%8.8%+1.7
4
EnglandEngland
43.2%25.8%7.7%+1.1
5
ColombiaColombia
39.2%19.9%5.1%+1.0
6
PortugalPortugal
30.0%16.6%4.6%-0.6
7
BrazilBrazil
32.1%17.1%4.4%-0.4
8
GermanyGermany
29.7%16.5%4.0%+0.1
9
NetherlandsNetherlands
30.1%15.8%3.9%+0.1
10
NorwayNorway
32.4%17.0%3.9%+0.4
11
JapanJapan
28.4%14.8%3.6%+0.1
12
BelgiumBelgium
30.2%13.5%2.7%-0.4
13
MexicoMexico
30.8%14.0%2.5%-0.1
14
EcuadorEcuador
20.9%9.6%2.2%-1.5
15
MoroccoMorocco
23.4%11.2%2.1%+0.1
16
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
26.2%11.1%1.9%-1.0
17
AustriaAustria
21.3%10.6%1.9%+0.8
18
United StatesUnited States
22.9%8.9%1.2%+0.7
19
CroatiaCroatia
15.5%7.7%1.2%-0.5
20
AustraliaAustralia
21.3%8.4%1.1%+0.7
21
UruguayUruguay
13.7%6.4%1.0%-0.6
22
CanadaCanada
21.6%7.3%0.8%-0.3
23
TurkeyTurkey
10.0%4.6%0.8%-1.2
24
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
12.9%4.9%0.6%+0.4
25
SenegalSenegal
11.1%4.4%0.6%-0.5
26
AlgeriaAlgeria
9.8%3.9%0.6%-0.2
27
ScotlandScotland
14.1%5.1%0.5%+0.1
28
IranIran
10.9%3.6%0.5%-0.1
29
South KoreaSouth Korea
16.4%5.2%0.4%+0.1
30
SwedenSweden
10.3%3.5%0.3%+0.2
31
ParaguayParaguay
5.4%2.2%0.2%-0.9
32
EgyptEgypt
9.6%3.0%0.2%0.0
33
Czech RepublicCzech Republic
7.0%1.7%0.1%-0.1
34
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
6.1%1.3%0.1%+0.1
35
DR CongoDR Congo
5.3%1.7%0.1%0.0
36
South AfricaSouth Africa
1.1%0.2%0.0%0.0
37
QatarQatar
0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0
38
HaitiHaiti
0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0
39
CuraçaoCuraçao
0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0
40
TunisiaTunisia
0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0
41
New ZealandNew Zealand
1.4%0.2%0.0%0.0
42
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
2.0%0.5%0.0%0.0
43
Cape VerdeCape Verde
1.8%0.4%0.0%0.0
44
IraqIraq
0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0
45
JordanJordan
0.8%0.2%0.0%0.0
46
UzbekistanUzbekistan
2.4%0.7%0.0%-0.1
47
PanamaPanama
0.7%0.1%0.0%-0.1
48
GhanaGhana
2.5%0.5%0.0%0.0

The bracket

Actual results where they exist; the single most likely outcome — not just a probability — for everything still to be played.

RO32

06-28 · InglewoodProjected
South KoreaSouth Korea
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
Advance
36%
64%
South Korea 36%Switzerland 64%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was South Africa vs Canada.
06-29 · FoxboroughProjected
GermanyGermany
ScotlandScotland
Advance
67%
33%
Germany 67%Scotland 33%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Germany vs Paraguay.
06-29 · GuadalupeProjected
SwedenSweden
MoroccoMorocco
Advance
35%
65%
Sweden 35%Morocco 65%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Netherlands vs Morocco.
06-29 · HoustonProjected
BrazilBrazil
NetherlandsNetherlands
Advance
52%
48%
Brazil 52%Netherlands 48%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Brazil vs Japan.
06-30 · East RutherfordProjected
FranceFrance
JapanJapan
Advance
58%
42%
France 58%Japan 42%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was France vs Sweden.
06-30 · ArlingtonProjected
Ivory CoastIvory Coast
NorwayNorway
Advance
33%
67%
Ivory Coast 33%Norway 67%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
06-30 · Mexico CityProjected
MexicoMexico
EcuadorEcuador
Advance
54%
46%
Mexico 54%Ecuador 46%
What actually happened: 2–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-01 · Santa ClaraProjected
United StatesUnited States
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina
Advance
71%
29%
United States 71%Bosnia and Herzegovina 29%
What actually happened: 2–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-01 · SeattleProjected
BelgiumBelgium
AlgeriaAlgeria
Advance
58%
42%
Belgium 58%Algeria 42%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Belgium vs Senegal.
07-01 · AtlantaProjected
EnglandEngland
SenegalSenegal
Advance
68%
32%
England 68%Senegal 32%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was England vs DR Congo.
07-02 · TorontoProjected
PortugalPortugal
CroatiaCroatia
Advance
61%
39%
Portugal 61%Croatia 39%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-02 · InglewoodProjected
SpainSpain
AustriaAustria
Advance
70%
30%
Spain 70%Austria 30%
What actually happened: 3–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-02 · VancouverProjected
CanadaCanada
IranIran
Advance
59%
41%
Canada 59%Iran 41%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Switzerland vs Algeria.
07-03 · Miami GardensProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
UruguayUruguay
Advance
73%
27%
Argentina 73%Uruguay 27%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Cape Verde.
07-03 · ArlingtonProjected
AustraliaAustralia
EgyptEgypt
Advance
60%
40%
Australia 60%Egypt 40%
What actually happened: 1–1 (2–4 pens) · ✗ Favourite out
07-03 · Kansas CityProjected
ColombiaColombia
GhanaGhana
Advance
85%
15%
Colombia 85%Ghana 15%
What actually happened: 1–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced

RO16

07-04 · PhiladelphiaProjected
GermanyGermany
FranceFrance
Advance
42%
58%
Germany 42%France 58%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Paraguay vs France.
07-04 · HoustonProjected
SwitzerlandSwitzerland
MoroccoMorocco
Advance
49%
51%
Switzerland 49%Morocco 51%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Canada vs Morocco.
07-05 · East RutherfordProjected
BrazilBrazil
NorwayNorway
Advance
52%
48%
Brazil 52%Norway 48%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✗ Favourite out
07-05 · Mexico CityProjected
MexicoMexico
EnglandEngland
Advance
43%
57%
Mexico 43%England 57%
What actually happened: 2–3 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-06 · ArlingtonProjected
PortugalPortugal
SpainSpain
Advance
38%
62%
Portugal 38%Spain 62%
What actually happened: 0–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-06 · SeattleProjected
United StatesUnited States
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
41%
59%
United States 41%Belgium 59%
What actually happened: 1–4 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-07 · AtlantaProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
AustraliaAustralia
Advance
76%
24%
Argentina 76%Australia 24%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Egypt.
07-07 · VancouverProjected
CanadaCanada
ColombiaColombia
Advance
40%
60%
Canada 40%Colombia 60%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Switzerland vs Colombia.

QF

07-09 · BostonProjected
FranceFrance
MoroccoMorocco
Advance
62%
38%
France 62%Morocco 38%
What actually happened: 2–0 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-10 · InglewoodProjected
SpainSpain
BelgiumBelgium
Advance
67%
33%
Spain 67%Belgium 33%
What actually happened: 2–1 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-11 · Miami GardensProjected
BrazilBrazil
EnglandEngland
Advance
43%
57%
Brazil 43%England 57%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Norway vs England.
07-11 · Kansas CityProjected
ArgentinaArgentina
ColombiaColombia
Advance
66%
34%
Argentina 66%Colombia 34%
This projected tie did not happen — the real tie was Argentina vs Switzerland.

SF

07-14 · ArlingtonProjected
FranceFrance
SpainSpain
Advance
44%
56%
France 44%Spain 56%
What actually happened: 0–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced
07-15 · AtlantaProjected
EnglandEngland
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
41%
59%
England 41%Argentina 59%
What actually happened: 1–2 · ✓ Favourite advanced

3rd Place

07-18 · Miami GardensProjected
FranceFrance
EnglandEngland
Advance
50%
50%
France 50%England 50%
What actually happened: 4–6 · ✓ Favourite advanced

Final

07-19 · East RutherfordProjected
SpainSpain
ArgentinaArgentina
Advance
45%
55%
Spain 45%Argentina 55%
What actually happened: 1–0 (after extra time) · ✗ Favourite out

Ensemble: 60% Poisson+Elo / 40% Poisson GLM. Probabilistic model for analysis, not betting advice.